» Home » Members » National Maritime Law Associations

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

ARGENTINA

ASOCIACION ARGENTINA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Argentine Maritime Law Association)
Leandro N. Alem 928 - 7º piso, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, República Argentina,
C.P. C1001AAR.
Tel: +54 11 4310.0100 int. 2519
Fax: +54 11 4310.0200
Email: presidencia@aadm.org.ar and secretaria@aadm.org.ar
Website: www.aadm.org.ar

Established: 1905

Officers:

President:
Alberto C. CAPPAGLI, Marval, O´Farrell & Mairal, Av. Leandro N. Alem 928, 7º piso, 1001 Buenos Aires.
Tel: +54 11 4310.0100
Fax: +54 11 4310.0200

Honorary President:
José Domingo RAY, 25 de Mayo 489, 5th Floor, 1002 Buenos Aires.
Tel: +54 11 4311.3011
Fax: +54 11 4313.7765
Email:

First Vice-President:
Domingo M. LOPEZ SAAVEDRA, Esnaola & Vidal Raffo, San Martin 664 4° piso, 1004 Buenos Aires.
Tel.: +54 11 4515.0040/1224/1235
Fax: +54 11 4515.0060/0022
Email:

Second Vice-President:
Carlos R. LESMI, Lesmi & Moreno, Lavalle 421 - piso 1°, 1047 Buenos Aires.
Tel: +54 11 4393.5292/5393/5991
Fax: +54 11 4393.5889
Firm Email:
Private Email:

Secretary General:
Jorge M. RADOVICH, Ruggiero, Radovich y Fernández Llorente Abogados, Corrientes 545, piso 6°, 1043 Buenos Aires.
Tel: +54 11 4328.2299
Fax: +54 11 4394.8773/4328-1797
Firm Email:
Private Email:

Assistant Secretary:
Fernando ROMERO CARRANZA, Llerena &Asociados Abogados, Av. L.N.Alem 356, piso 13
Tel: +54 11 4314.2670
Fax: +54 11 4314.6080
Email:

Treasurer:
Esteban A. VIVANCO, Average Adjusters - Surveyors - Consultants, Maipú 26, 10th. floor, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Tel: +54 11 5252 1079
Fax: +54 11 4343 9439/0943
Email: esteban@estudiovivanco.com

Assistant Treasurer:
Diego Esteban CHAMI, Chami, Di Menna & Asociados, Libertad 567, piso 4º, 1012 Buenos Aires.
Tel: +54 11 4382.4060/2828
Fax: +54 11 4382.4243
Email:

Members:
Abraham AUSTERLIC, Ricardo REVELLO LERENA, Haydée Susana TALAVERA

Auditor:
María Cecilia GÓMEZMASÍA, Hipólito Irigoyen 785, piso 3, depto G.
Tel: +54 11 4331.2140, Part: 4431.9309/4433.6234
Email:

Assistant Auditor:
Hernán LÓPEZ SAAVEDRA
Tel: +54 11 4515.0040 (int. 27 o 48)
Email:

Titulary Members:

Dr. Jorge BENGOLEA ZAPATA, Dr. Alberto C. CAPPAGLI, Dr. Diego CHAMI, Dr. Fernando ROMERO CARRANZA, Dr. Carlos R. LESMI, Dr. Domingo Martin LOPEZ SAAVEDRA, Dr. Jorge M. RADOVICH, Dr. José D. RAY, Dra. Haydee S. TALAVERA, Sr. Francisco WEIL.

Back to top >>>

AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND

THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND

Attn. Anne CHAHWAN, c/- Clerk Young, Owen Dixon Chambers West, 525  Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia.
Email: admin@mlaanz.org
Website: www.mlaanz.org

Established 1974

Officers:

President:
Neil BEADLE, DLA, Piper New Zealand, Level 22, DLA Piper Tower, 205 Queen Street, Auckland, New Zealand 1140
Tel: +64 9 300 3865
Fax: +64 9 303 2311
Email: Neal.Beadle@dlapiper.co.nz

Australian Vice-President:
Pat SARACENI, Clifford Chance, Level 7, 190 St George's Terrace, Perth WA 6000, Australia.
Tel: +61 8 9262 5524
Fax: +61 8 9262 5522
Email: pat.saraceni@cliffordchance.com

New Zealand Vice President:
Kerryn WEBSTER, Wilson Harle, 64 Fort Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand.
Tel: +64 9 915 5700
Fax: +64 9 915 5701
Email: kerryn.webster@wilsonharle.com

Executive Secretary:
Paul BAXTER, DLA Piper, PO Box 7804 , Waterfront Place, Brisbane QLD 4000, Australia.
Tel: +61 7 3246 4093
Fax: +61 7 3229 4077
Email: secretary@mlaanz.org

Treasurer:
Nathan CECIL, c/ Holding Redlich, Level 65, MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000, (mailing address: c/ Holding Redlich, GPO Box 4118, Sydney NSW 2000).
Tel: +64 2 8083 0388
Fax: +64 2 8083 0399
Email: nathan.cecil@holdingredlich.com

Committee Members:

Clinton McKENZIE, AMSA, 82 Northbourne Avenue, Braddon Act. Tel: +61 2 6279 5000 E-mail:clintonmcckenzie@amsa.gov.au

Danella WILMSHURST, Holding Redlich, Level 65, MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 8083 0388 - Fax.: +61 2 8083 0399. E-mail: danella.wilmshurst@holdingredlich.com


Immediate Past President:
Matthew HARVEY, Barrister, Owen Dixon Chambers West, 525 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.
Tel: +61 3 9225 6826 Fax: +61 3 9225 8679
Email: mharvey@vicbar.com.au

Administration:
Anne CHAHWAN, c/- Clerk Young, Joan Rosanove Chambers, 550 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia. E-mail: admin@mlaanz.org

Titulary Members:

Tom BROADMORE, The Honourable Kenneth J. CARRUTHERS, Frazer HUNT, Stuart W. HETHERINGTON, Ian MACKAY, Ian MAITLAND, The Honourable Justice A.I. PHILIPPIDES, Ronald J. SALTER.

Membership:

490

Back to top >>>

BELGIUM

ASSOCIATION BELGE DE DROIT MARITIME
BELGISCHE VERENIGING VOOR ZEERECHT
(Belgian Maritime Law Association)

Ingrid VAN CLEMEN, Ambos Advocaten, Generaal Lemanstraat 27, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.
Tel.: +32 3 201.27.60
Fax : +32 3 201.27.65
Email:Ingrid.VanClemen@amboslaw.be

Website: www.bvz-abdm.be

Established: 1896

Members of the Board:

President:

Frank STEVENS, Roosendaal Keyzer, De Burburestraat 6, B-2000 Antwerpen, Belgium.
Tel: +32 3 237.01.01
Fax: +32 3 237.03.24
Email: frank.stevens@roosendaal-keyzer.be

Past President:

Karel STES, Past Chairman of the BIMCO Documentary Committee (2009-2015), Former Chief Legal Officer, Secretary and Compliance Officer of the Exmar group of companies (2003-2015),
Het Klooster 38, 2980 Zoersel, Belgium.
Email: karel.stes@gmail.com

Vice-President:

Saskia EVENEPOEL, Metis Advocaten, Frankrijklei 105, B-2000 Antwerpen, Belgium.
Tel: +32 3 289.10.00
Fax: +32 3 289.10.01
Email: se@metisadvocaten.be


Secretary:

Ingrid VAN CLEMEN, Ambos Advocaten, Generaal Lemanstraat 27, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.
Tel.: +32 3 201.27.60
Fax : +32 3 201.27.65
Email:Ingrid.VanClemen@amboslaw.be

Treasurer:
Geert PRECKLER, Van Doosselaere Advocaten, Justitiestraat 26, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium.
Tel: +32 3 203.40.00
Fax: +32 3 225.28.81
Email:geertpreckler@vandoosselaere.be


Other members of the Board:

Vincent FRANSEN, Fransen Luyten Advocaten, Everdijstraat 43, 2000 Antwerpen.
Email: vincentfransen@fransenluyten.com

Jef GORREBEECK, Van Breda Risk and Benefits, Plantin en Moretuslei 297, 2140 Antwerpen.
Email: jef.gorrebeeck@vanbreda.be

Bénédicte GREANT, Kegels & Co Advocaten, Mechelsesteenweg 196, 2018 Antwerpen
Email: benedicte.greant@kegels-co.be

Jan LOYENS, LVV Advocaten, Grote Steenweg 417, 2600 Antwerpen.
Email: jan@lvv-law.be

Caroline MAES, CMB, De Gerlachekaai 20, 2000 Antwerpen.
Email: caroline.maes@cmb.be

Tom VAN ACHTER, Elegis Advocaten, Mechelsesteenweg 64, 2018 Antwerpen.
Email: t.vanachter@elegis.be

Members of the General Council:
Seb COUVREUR, Paul DE BAETS, François-Xavier DECLEYRE, Eric DE SMET, Gwendoline GONSAELES, André KEGELS, Peter LAURIJSSEN, Peter MARCON, Adry POELMANS, Frank VENNEKENS, Eugene VAN CRAEYVELT, Alexis VAN CUTSEM, Philip VANLOMMEL, Peter VERSTUYFT

Titulary Members:
Claude BUISSERET, Leo DELWAIDE, Christian DIERYCK, Wim FRANSEN, Etienne GUTT, Pierre HOLLENFELTZ DU TREUX, Marc A. HUYBRECHTS, Tony KEGELS, Herman LANGE, Jacques LIBOUTON, Roger ROLAND, Jan THEUNIS, Lionel TRICOT, Jozef VAN DEN HEUVEL, Guy VAN DOOSSELAERE, Eric VAN HOOYDONK, Henri VOET Jr.

Back to top >>>

BRAZIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CANADA

ASSOCIAÇÃO BRASILEIRA DE DIREITO MARÍTIMO

(Brazilian Maritime Law Association)

Rua México 111 sala 501 - Rio de Janeiro – RJ – Brasil – CEP.: 20031-145

Tel.: (55) (21) 2220-5488; (55) (21) 2253-3464

E-mail: presidente@abdm.org.br 

Established: 1924 

 

Officers: 

President:

Luis Felipe GALANTE, Escritório Jurídico Carbone, Av. Rio Branco, 109 - 

14ºandar, Rio de Janeiro, RJ  - Brasil.  CEP: 20040-004. 

Tel (55) (21) 2253-3464

Fax (55) (21) 2253-0622        

E-mail: presidente@abdm.org.br or felipe@carbone.com.br

 

Vice-Presidents:

Osvaldo SAMMARCO, Sammarco e Associados Advocacia – Rua XV de Novembro, 65 – 7º andar, Santos – SP – Brasil – CEP: 11010-151. Tel.: (55) (13) 3219-4329

E-mail: osvaldo@sammarco.com.br

Jones Alexandre BARROS SOARES,  Petrobras Transporte S. A. Transpetro, Av. Presidente Vargas, 328 – 5º andar, Centro – Rio de Janeiro, RJ.  CEP: 20091-060

E-mail: cmt.jones@petrobras.com.br

Jorge Eduardo CARVALHO ROCHA, Rua Oliveira Fausto, 45/305 - Botafogo, RJ. CEP.: 22280-090  Tel: (55) (21) 2295-8657  (Resid.)  3042-7726 (Mesa trab).

E-mail: jecrocha@gmail.com

Breno GARBOIS, Almeida Advogados, Av. Presidente Vargas, 417 - 2º andar, Centro - Rio de Janeiro, RJ. CEP.: 20.071-003

E-mail: bgarbois@almeidalaw.com.br

 

      RUCEMAH  LEONARDO  GOMES  PEREIRA , Former Vice-President Associação Brasileira de Direito Marítimo, Rucemah Rucemah e Filhos Ltda. rucemahpereira@yahoo.com.br Tels: (21) 2262-4111 2262-5655 2262-6096 Fax: (21) 2262-8226




Secretary General:

Werner BRAUN RIZK, Av. Nossa Senhora dos Navegantes, 955 - Sala 703

Edifício Global Center Tower, Enseada do Suá - Vitória, ES. CEP.: 29.050-335.

Tel (55) (27) 99894-2000 

E-mail: werner.rizk@zrm.adv.br

 

Titulary Members:

Pedro CALMON FILHO, Artur R. CARBONE, Maria Cristina DE OLIVEIRA PADILHA, Walter de SA LEITÃO, Luis Felipe GALANTE, Rucemah Leonardo GOMES PEREIRA, Luiz Roberto LEVEN SIANO

 

Membership:

Individual Members: 130; Official Entities: 22; Institutions: 11.



Back to top >>>
CANADIAN MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION
L’ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DE DROIT MARITIME

c/o Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Suite 900, 1000 de La Gauchetiere Street West, 
Montreal, QC, H3B 5H4, 
Tel: 514 954 3184 
Fax: 514 954 1905 
Email: rwilkins@blg.com
Website: www.cmla.org

Established: 1951

Officers

President:
Marc D.ISAACS
Isaacs & Co., 11 King Street West, Suite 1200, Toronto, ON, M5H 4C7.
Tel: 416 601 1340
Fax: 416 601 1190
Email: marc@isaacsco.ca
Website: www.isaacsco.ca


Immediate Past President:

David G. COLFORD, Brisset Bishop s.e.n.c., 2020 Boulevard Robert-Bourassa,
Suite 2020, Montreal, QC H3A 2A5. 
Tel: 514 393 3700 
Fax: 514 393 1211 
Email: davidcolford@brissetbishop.com
Website: brissetbishop.com

National Vice-President:
Shelley CHAPELSKI
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, 1800-510 West-Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC, V6B 0M3.
Tel: 604 641 4809 
Fax: 604 646 2630 
Email: shelley.Chapelski@nortonrosefulbright.com
Website: www.nortonrosefulbright.com

Secretary & Treasurer:
Robert C. WILKINS
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Suite 900,1000 de La Gaucheterie Street West, Montreal, QC, H3B 5H4
Tel: 514 954 3184
Fax: 514 954 1905
Email: rwilkins@blg.com
Website: www.blg.com


Western Vice-President
Graham WALKER
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, 1200-200 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V7X 1T2.
Tel: 604 640 4045
Fax: 604 622 5852
Email: gwalker@blg.com
Website: www.blg.com

Central Vice President:
Rui M. FERNANDES
Fernandes Hearn LLP, 155, University Ave, Suite 700, Toronto, ON, M5H 3B7. 
Tel: 416 203 9505
Fax: 416 203 9444
Email: rui@fernandeshearn.com
Website: www.fernandeshearn.com

Quebec Vice President: 
Vanessa ROCHESTER
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, 1 Place Ville Marie, Suite 2500 Montreal, Quebec, H3B 1R1.
Tel.: 514 847 4746
Fax: 514 286 5474
Email: vanessa.rochester@nortonrosefulbright.com
Website: www.nortonrosefulbright.com

Eastern Vice-President: 
J. Paul M. HARQUAIL
Stewart McKelvey, 44 Chipman Hill, Ste. 1000, P. O. Box 7289, 
Postal Station A, St John, NB, E2L 4S6. 
Tel: 506 632 8313 
Fax: 506 634 3579 
Email: pharquail@stewartmckelvey.com 
Website: www.stewartmckelvey.com


Directors:

Brad M. CALDWELL
Caldwell & Co., 401 - 815 Hornby Street, Vancouver, BC, V6Z 2E6. 
Tel: 604 689 8894 
Email: bcaldwell@admiraltylaw.com 
Website: www.admiraltylaw.com/fisheries/fish.htm

Danièle DION
Brisser Bishop s.e.n.c, 2020 Boulevard Robert-Bourassa, Suite2020, Montreal, QC, H3A 2A5.
Tel: 514 393 3700
Fax: 514 393 1211
Email: danieledion@brissetbishop.com
Website:www.brissetbeshop.com

Richard L. DESGAGNÉS
Brisset Bishop s.e.n.c., 2020 Boulevard Robert-Bourassa, Suite 2020, Montreal, QC, H3A 2A5. 
Tel: 514 393 3700 
Fax: 514 393 1211 
Email: richarddesgagnes@brissetbishop.com 
Website: www.brissetbishop.com

David K. JONES
Bernard LLP, 1500 - 570 Granville Street,
Vancouver, BC, V6C 3P1. 
Tel: 604 661 0609 
Fax: 604 681 1788 
Email: jones@bernardllp.ca 
Website: www.bernardllp.ca

Benoit LEDUC
CNA Canada Continental Casualty Company
1800 McGill College Avenue, Suite 520
Montreal, QC H3A 3J6
Tel.: 514-871-5688
Fax: 514-419-8393
Email: Benoit.Leduc@cna.com
Website: www.cna.com

Eric MACHUM
Metcalf & Co., Benjamin Wier House, 1459 Hollis Street, Halifax, NS, B3J 1V1
Tel: 902 420 1990
Fax: 902 429 1171
Email: ericmachum@metcalf.ns.ca
Website: www.metcalf.ns.ca

Gavin MAGRATH
Magrath's International Legal Counsel, 393 University Avenue, Suite 2000, Toronto, ON, M5G 1E6
Tel: 416 931 0463 
Fax: 1888 816 8861
Email: gavin@magraths.ca
Website: http://magraths.ca/

William M. SHARPE
40 Wynford Drive Suite 307, North York, ON, M3C 1J5. 
Tel: 416 482 5321 
Fax: 416 322 2083 
Email: wmsharpe@shippinglaw.ca 
Website: www.shipping-law.ca

Andrew STAINER
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, 1800-510 West Georgia Street, vancouver BC, V6B 0M3.
Tel.: 604 641 4862
Fax: 604 646 2610
Email: andrew.stainer@nortonrosefulbright.com
Website: www.nortonrosefulbright.com

Andrea J. STERLING
Eagle Underwriting Group Inc., 201 County Court Blvd., Suite 505, Brampton, ON, L6W 4L2.
Tel.: 905 455 6608 
Fax: 905 455 5298
Email: asterling@eagleunderwriting.com
Website: www.eagleunderwriting.com

Kimberley A. WALSH
Stewart McKelvey, Suite 1100, 100 New Gower St., PO Box 5038, St John's, NL, A1C 5V3.
Tel: 709 570 8834
Fax: 709 722 4565
Email: kwalsh@stewartmckelvey.com
Website: www.stewartmckelvey.com

W. Gary WHARTON
Bernard LLP, 1500-570 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC, V6C 3P1.
Tel: 604 661 0601
Fax: 604 681 1788
Email: wharton@bernardllp.ca
Website: www.bernardllp.ca

Matthew G. WILLIAMS
Ritch Williams Richards
1809 Barrington Street, Suite 1200
Halifax, N.S.  B3J 3K8
Tel.: 902-428-1482
Fax: 902-427-4713
Email: mwilliams@rwrlawyers.ca
Website: www.rwrlawyers.ca



Constituent Member Representatives:

Canadian International Freight Forwarders - CIFFA
c/o Gavin MAGRATH, 393 University Avenue, Suite 2000, Toronto ON, M5G 1E6.
Tel: 416 931 0463 
Fax: 1 888 816 8861
Email: gavin@magraths.ca 
Website: www.ciffa.com

Canadian Fuels Association, 
c/o Gilles MOREL, 1000-275 Slater St, Ottawa, ON, K1P 5H9. 
Tel: 613 232 3709 xt209 
Fax: 613 236 4280 
Email: gillesmorel@canadianfuels.ca 
Website: www.canadianfuels.ca/

Canadian Merchant Service Guild,
c/o Capt Mark Boucher, Ottawa, ON, K2H 8S9.
Tel.: 613 829 9531
Email: CMSG@Ottawa-email.com
Website: www.cmsg.gmmc.ca

Canadian Shipowners Association
c/o Kirk Jones
350 Sparks Street, Suite 1208
Ottawa ON  K1R 7S8
Tel.: 613-232-3539
Fax: 613-232-6211
Email: kirk.jones@shipowners.ca
Website: www.shipowners.ca

Canadian Board of Marine Underwriters
c/o Claudio Verconich
181 Bay Street, Suite 1000
Toronto ON  M5J 2T3
Tel.: 416-307-4659
Fax: 647-273-3394
Email: claudio.verconich@libertyiu.com
Website: www.cbmu.com

Company of Master Mariners of Canada
c/o M. Robert JETTE, Q.C., P.O. Box 3360, Station B, Fredericton, NB, E3A 5H1. 
Tel: 506 453 9495 
Fax: 506 459 4763 
Email: bobjette49@gmail.com
Website: www.mastermariners.ca 

Shipping Federation of Canada
c/o Sonia Simard
300 Saint-Sacrement St., Suite 326,
Montreal, QC  H2Y 1X4
Tel.: 514-849-2325
Fax: 514-849-8774
Email: ssimard@shipfed.ca
Website: www.shipfed.ca


Honorary Life Members:

Senator W. David ANGUS, Q.C., Michael J. BIRD, P. Jeremy BOLGER, Q.C., David G. Colford, Peter J. CULLEN, Nigel H. FRAWLEY, The Hon. Madam Justice Johanne GAUTHIER, Christopher J. GIASCHI, Dr. Edgar GOLD, C.M., A.M., Q.C., James E. GOULD, Q.C., The Hon. Mr. Justice Sean J. HARRINGTON, A. Stuart HYNDMAN, Q.C., A. William MOREIRA, Q.C., John G. O'CONNOR, A. Barry OLAND, The Hon. Mr. Justice Arthur J. STONE


Titulary Members:

Senator W. David ANGUS, Q.C., Michael J. BIRD, P. Jeremy BOLGER, Peter J. CULLEN, Nigel H. FRAWLEY, The Hon. Madam Justice Johanne GAUTHIER, Marc GAUTHIER, Christopher J. GIASCHI, Dr. Edgar GOLD, C.M., A.M., Q.C., James E. GOULD, Q.C., The Hon. Mr. Justice Sean J. HARRINGTON, The Hon. Mr. Justice John L. JOY, A. William MOREIRA, Q.C., John G. O’CONNOR, A. Barry OLAND, Alfred H.E. POPP, Q.C., Vincent M. PRAGER, Jerry RYSANEK, William M. SHARPE, The Hon. Mr. Justice Arthur J. STONE

Back to top >>>



CHILE

ASOCIACION CHILENA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Chilean Association of Maritime Law)
Prat 827, Piso 12, Casilla 75, Valparaíso
Tel: +56 32 252535/2213494
Email: contacto@cornejoysanmartin.cl

Established: 1965

Officers:

President:
Eugenio CORNEJO LACROIX, Lawyer,Hernando de Aguirre 162 Of. 1202, Providencia, Santiago, Chile.
Tel.: +56 2 22342102/22319023
Email: eugeniocornejol@cornejoycia.cl

Vice-President:
Rodrigo RAMÍREZ DANERI, Lawyer and Professor of Maritime Law, Cochrane 843 of. 1, Valparaíso, Chile.
Tel.: +56 32 283 1969
Email:ramirezdaneri@gmail.com

Secretary:
Ricardo SAN MARTIN PADOVANI, Lawyer, Prat 827, Piso 12, Valparaíso.
Tel.: +56 32 2252535/2213494
Email: ricardosanmartin@entelchile.net

Treasurer:
Andrew Cave, CEO Cave & Co, Almirante Señoret N°70, Of. 111
Valparaíso, Chile
Tel.: +56 32 213 1002
Email: andrew.cave@cave.cl

Member of the Board:
Carlos GRAF SANTOS, Lawyer, Plaza Justicia 45 Piso 8, Valparaíso, Chile.
Tel.: +56 2 32 2253011
Email: cgraf@urenda.cl

Titulary Members:

José Tomás GUZMAN SALCEDO, Eugenio CORNEJO LACROIX, Ricardo SAN MARTIN PADOVANI, Max GENSKOWSKY MOGGIA.

Back to top >>>

CHINA

CHINA MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

6/F, CCOIC Building, No. 2 Huapichang Hutong, Xicheng District, Beijing, 10035, P.R. China

Tel: +86 10 8221 7768
Fax: +86 10 8221 7766
Email: info@cmla.org.cn
Website: www.cmla.org.cn

Established: 1988

Officers:

President:
Huxiang ZHAO, Chairman of SINOTRANS & CSC Holdings Co., Ltd. Jinyun Tower A, No. 43a, Xizhimenbei Street, Beijing, 100044, China.
Tel: +86 10 5229 5900
Fax: +0086 10 5229 5901

Vice-Presidents:

Ping YAO, Deputy Chairman of SINOTRANS & CSC Holdings Co., Ltd. Jinyun Tower A, No. 43a, Xizhimenbei Street, Beijing, 100044, China.
Tel: +86 10 5229 5599
Fax: +0086 10 5229 5998

Songgen DONG, Vice-President of China Council for the Promotion of International Trade, No. 1 Fuxingmenwai Street, Beijing, 100860, China.
Tel: +86 10 8807 5000
Fax: +86 10 6801 1370

Zhiyong LIN, Deputy Chairman of PICC Property and Casualty Company Limited, Tower 2, No. 2 Jianguomenwai Avenue, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100022, P.R.C.
Tel: +86 10 6315 6688

Guofa ZHANG, Deputy Chairman of China Shipping (group) Company, No. 700, Dong Da Ming Road, Shanghai, China, 200080.
Tel: +0086 21 6596 6666

Jiakang SUN, Executive Vice President and General Counsel of China Ocean Shipping (group) Company, F11, Ocean Plaza, 158 Fuxingmennei Street,Xicheng District,Beijing 00031, China,
Tel: +86 10 6649 2988

Yanjun WANG, Deputy Chief of the Fourth Civil Affairs Court, Supreme People’s Court of P.R.C, No. 27 Dong Jiao Min Xiang, Beijing,100031, China.
Tel: +86 10 6529 9624
Fax: +86 10 6608 3792
Email: wangaacc@yahoo.com.cn

Dong WEI, Deputy Director General of Policy & law Department of Ministry of Transport of  P.R. China, 11 Jianguomennei Street Beijing P.R. China 100736.
Tel: +86 10 6529 2610

Shicheng YU, President of Shanghai Maritime University, No.1550 Pu Dong Dadao, Shanghai, 00135, China.
Tel: +86 21 3828 4001
Fax: +86 21 3828 4001
Email: yusc@shmtu.edu.com

Henry HAI LI, Lawyer of Henry & Co., 1418 room 14/F Intenational Chamber of Commerce Mansion, Fuhuayi Street, Futian District, Shenzhen, 518048, PR.China.
Tel: +86 755 8293 1700
Email: henryhaili@henrylaw.cn

Secretary General:

Min CHEN, China International Economic and Trade Arbitration Commission, 6/F, CCOIC Building, No. 2 Huapichang Hutong, Xicheng District, Beijing, 10035, P.R. China.
Tel: +86 10 8221 7788
Fax: +86 10 8221 7766
Email: chenmin@cietac.org

Deputy Secretaries General:

Yuntao YANG, Director of Legal Department of SINOTRANS & CSC Holdings Co., Ltd. Jinjun Tower A, No. 43a, Xizhimenbei Street, Beijing, 100044, China.
Tel: +86 10 6229 5999
Fax: +86 10 6229 5998
Email: yangyuntao@sinotrans.com

Rui AN, Deputy Division Chief of China Maritime Arbitration Commision, 6/F, CCOIC Building, No. 2 Huapichang Hutong, Xicheng District, Beijing, 10035, P.R. China.
Tel: +86 10 8221 7788
Fax: +86 10 8221 7766
Email: anrui@cietac.org

Zhihong ZOU, Director of Legal Department of the People Property Insurance Company of China, Tower 2, No. 2 Jianguomenwai Avenue, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100022, P.R.C.
Tel: +86 10 8517 6885
Fax: +86 10 8517 6887
Email: zouzhihong@picc.com

Hongjun YE, General Legal Counselor of China Shipping (group) Company, No. 700, Dong Da Ming Road, Shanghai, China, 20 0080.
Tel: +86 21 6596 6666
Email: yhj@cnshipping.com

Li LI, Director of China Ocean Shipping (group) Company, COSCO Building, No. 158 Fuixingmennei Street, Beijing, 100031, China. Tel: +86 10 6649 3388
Email: lili@cosco.com

Shumei WANG, Chief Justice of the Fourth Civil Affairs Court, Supreme People’s Court of P.R.C No. 27 Dong Jiao Min Xiang, Beijing, 100031, China.
Tel: +86 10 8525 6921
Fax: +86 10 8512 0589
Email: wsm8063@hotmail.com

Yaping ZHANG, Division Chief of Legal Department of Policy & law Department of Ministry of Transport of P.R. China. 11 Jianguomennei Street Beijing, 100736 P.R. China.
Tel: +86 10 6529 2661
Email: zhangyp@mot.org.cn

Dihuang SONG,  Wang Jing & Co. Beijing Office, Suite 1201A, Tower 1 Office A, Sanlitun SOHO, Gongti Bei Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100027, P. R. China.
Tel: +86 10 5785 3316
Fax: +86 10 5785 3318
Email: songdihuang@wjnco.com

Titulary Member:

Henry HAI LI

Back to top >>>

COLOMBIA

ASOCIACION COLOMBIANA DE DERECHOY ESTUDIOS
MARITIMOS "ACOLDEMAR"
Calle 82 No. 11-37 Oficina 803
P.O. Box 14590
Bogotà, D.C. Colombia, South America
Tel. +57 1 6170 580/6170 579
Fax: +57 1 6108 500
Email: presidencia@acoldemar.org / info@acoldemar.org

Established: 1980

Officers:

President:
Dr. José VICENTE GUZMAN, Calle 82 #1-37, Of. 308, Bogota, DC Colombia.
Tel: +57 1 617 0580
Fax: +57 1 610 8500

Vice-President:
Dra. Elizabeth SALAS JIMENEZ

Treasurer:
Dr. Ricardo SARMIENTO PIÑEROS

Auditor (Principal):
Dr. Marcelo ALVEAR ARAGON

Auditor (Duputy):
Dr. Andrés REYES TORRES

Members:
Dr. Oscar MARIN
Dr. Javier FRANCO ZARATE

Titulary Members:

Luis GONZALO MORALES, José VICENTE GUZMAN, Ricardo SARMIENTO PINEROS, Dr. Guillermo SARMIENTO RODRIGUEZ, Capt. Sigifredo RAMIREZ CARMONA.

Back to top >>>

CROATIA

HRVATSKO DRUSTVO ZA POMORSKO PRAVO
(Croatian Maritime Law Association)
c/o University of Rijeka Faculty of Maritime Studies,
Studentska ulica 2, 51000 RIJEKA, Croatia
Tel: +385 51 338.411
Fax: +385 51 336.755
Email: hdpp@pfri.hr
Website: www.hdpp.hr

Established: 1991

 

Officers:

President: Dr. sc. Petar KRAGIC, Legal Counsel of Tankerska plovidba d.d., B. Petranovica 4, 23000 Zadar.
Tel. +385 23 202-261
Fax: +385 23 250.501
Email: petar.kragic@tankerska.hr

Vice-Presidents:
Prof. dr. sc. Dragan BOLANCA, Professor of Maritime Law at the University of Split Faculty of Law, Domovinskog rata 8, 21000 Split.
Tel.: +385 21 393.518
Fax: +385 21393.597
Email: dbolanca@pravst.hr

Prof. dr. sc. Aleksandar BRAVAR, Associate Professor of Maritime and Transport Law at the University of Zagreb Faculty of Law, Trg Marsala Tita 14, 10000 Zagreb.
Tel.: +385 1 480-2417
Fax: +385 1 480-2421
Email: abravar@pravo.hr

Prof. dr. sc. Dorotea CORIC, Professor of Maritime and Transport Law at the University of Rijeka Faculty of Law, Hahlic 6, 51000 Rijeka.
Tel.: +385 51 359-534
Fax: +385 51359-593
Email: dorotea.coric@pravri.hr

Secretary General: Dr. sc. Igor VIO, LL.M., Senior Lecturer at the University of Rijeka Faculty of Maritime Studies, Studentska ulica 2, 51000 Rijeka.
Tel. +385 51 338.411
Fax: +385 51 336.755
Email: vio@pfri.hr

Administrators:

Dr. sc. Vesna SKORUPAN-WOLFF, Scientific Counsel at the Adriatic Institute of the Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences, Senoina ulica 4, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia
Tel. +385 1 4920733
Fax: +385 1 4812703
E-mail: vesnas@hazu.hr

Dr. sc. Biserka RUKAVINA, Assistant Professor at the University of Rijeka Faculty of Maritime Studies, Studentska ulica 2, 51000 Rijeka, Croatia.
Tel. +385 51 338411
Fax: +385 51 336755
E-mail: biserka@pfri.hr

Treasurer: Mr. Loris RAK, LL.B., Assistant Lecturer at the University of Rijeka Faculty of Maritime Studies, Studentska ulica 2, 51000 Rijeka, Croatia.
Tel. +385 51 338411
Fax: +385 51 336755
E-mail: loris.rak@pfri.hr

Titulary Members:
Professor Emeritus Ivo GRABOVAC, Professor Hrvoje KACIC, Dr. Petar KRAGIC,
Dr. Ljerka MINTAS HODAK, Professor Drago PAVIC, Dr. Igor VIO.

Members:
Institutions: 62
Individual Members: 232

Back to top >>>

DENMARK

DANSK SORETSFORENING
(Danish Branch of Comité Maritime International)
c/o Kromann Reumert
Sundkrogsgade 5, DK-2100 Copenhagen V, Denmark
Tel: +45 38 77.43.22
Mobile: +45 40 62.08.74
Email: htj@kromannreumert.com

Established: 1899

Officers:

President:
Mr Henrik THAL JANTZEN, Kromann Reumert, Sundkrogsgade 5, 2100 Copenhagen Ø.
Direct Tel.: +45 38 77 43 22
Mobile: +45 40 62 08 74
Email: htj@kromannreumert.com

Members of the Board:

Ole SPIERMANN, Bruun & Hjejle, N- Mærsk A/S, Noerregade 21, 1165 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 34.50.00
Email: osp@bruunhjejle.dk

Michael VILLADSEN, Villadsen & Fabian-Jessing, Vestergade 48K, 8000 Arhus C, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 86 13.69.00
Email: michael.villadsen@transportlaw.dk

Peter ARNT NIELSEN, Copenhagen Business School, Legal Department, Howitzvej 13, 2000 Frederiksberg C, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 38 15.26.44
Email: pan.jur@cbs.dk

Vibe ULFBECK, Copenhagen University, Studiestraede 6, 01-047; 1455 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.:+45 35 32.31.48
Email: vibe.ulfbeck@jur.ku.dk

Peter APPEL, Gorrissen Federspiel, H.C. Andersens Boulevard 12, 1553 Copenhagen V, Denmark.
Tel.:
+45 33 41.41.41
Email:
pa@gorrissenfederspiel.com

Helle LEHMANN, Assuranceforeningen Skuld, Skt. Petri Passage 5, 3., 1165 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 43.34.01
Email: helle.lehmann@skuld.com

Kaare CHRISTOFFERSEN, A.P. Moller - Maersk A/S, Esplanaden 50, 1098 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 63.36.57
Email: kaare.christoffersen@maersk.com

Matthias STEINO, Hafnia Law Firm, Nyhavn 69, 1051 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 34.39.04
Email: mms@hafnialaw.com

Johannes GROVE NIELSEN, Bech-Bruun, Langelinie Alle 35, 2100 Copenhagen O, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 72 27.33.77
Email: jgn@bechbruun.com

Lone SCHEUER LARSEN, Codan Forsikring A/S, Gammel Kongevej 60, 1790 Copenhagen O, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 55.54.12
Email: lsn@codan.dk

Elsebeth GROSSMAN-HUANG, J. Lauritzen A/S, Sankt Annae Plads 28, PO Box 2147, 1291 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
Tel.: +45 33 96.84.15
Email: egh@j-l.com

Corporate Members:

TrygVesta A/S, Mr. Lasse Fausing
Danish Shipowners' Association, Ms. Henriette Ingvardsen
The Maritime and Commercial Court of Copenhagen, Mr. Henrik Rothe
Danish Maritime Authority, Ms. Birgit Solling Olsen
Torm A/S, Ms. Stina Soholm
Codan Forsikring A/S, Mr. Jens Bern
Besigtigelses Kontoret A/S, Mr. Henrik Uth
Forsikring & Pension, Mr Hans Reymann-Carlsen
Tryggingarfelagid Foroyar p/f, Mr. Virgar Dahl
BIMCO, Mr. Soren Larsen
Assuranceforeningen Skuld, Ms. Helle Lehmann
A.P. Moeller Maersk A/S, Mr. Kaare Christoffersen
Lavaretus Underwriting, Mr. Michael Weber
DTU Danish Space Nation Space Centre, Mr. Niels Andersen
DTL Dansk Transport og Logistik, Ms. Bettina Haug
If Skadeforsikring, Mr. Anders Wahl


Titulary Members:

Jan ERLUND, Alex LAUDRUP, Hans LEVY, Jes Anker MIKKELSEN, Bent NIELSEN, Henrik THAL JANTZEN, Michael VILLADSEN.

Back to top >>>

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

ASOCIACION DOMINICANA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(AADM)
557 Arzobispo Portes Street, Torre Montty, 3rd Floor,
Ciudad Nueva, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Tel: +809 303.0225/815.1091
Fax: +809 688.1687
Email: georgembutler@hotmail.com or legalmarine@codetel.net.do

Established: 1997

Officers:

President: Lic. George Montt BUTLER VIDAL
Secretary: Lic. Marie Linnette GARCIA CAMPOS
Vice-President: Dr. Angel RAMOS BRUSILOFF
Treasurer: Dra. Marta C. CABRERAWAGNER
Vocals:
Dra. Carmen VILLONA DIAZ
Dr. Lincoln Antonio HERNANDEZ PEGUERO
Lic. Lludelis ESPINAL DE OECKEL

 

Back to top >>>

Eastern Africa

THE EASTERN AFRICA MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

White House, Off MSC Plaza
Moi Avenue
Mombasa
Kenya
Tel: +254 721 368313/ +254737719414
Email: info@eamla.org
Website: www.eamla.org

Established: 2014

Officers:

President:
Nancy Karigithu
Director General
Kenya Maritime Authority
White House – Moi Avenue
P.O. Box 86070-80100
MOMBASA- KENYA
Tel: 254-723 856203
Email: info@kma.go.ke | dg@kma.go.ke

Vice President – The Republic of Kenya
Mr. Ousa Okello
P.O. BOX 99042, Mombasa – 80107
Tel: +254722230807
Email: ousaokello@hotmail.com

Vice President - The Republic of Rwanda
Benjamin NTAGANIRA

Boulevard de l’OUA – Gikondo, Industrial Area
B.P. 1338, Kigali - Rwanda
Tel: +(250 252 57 55 84
Mobile: +(250) 788 30 42 43 |+(250) 728 30 42 43
Email: benjamin.ntaganira@bollore.com

Vice President – United Republic of Tanzania :
Ms. Angeline Kavishe Mtulia
P.O. Box 1683, Dar-es- Salaam
Tanzania
Mobile: +(255) 767469265
Email: angeline.mtulia@bollore.com

Secretary - General

Ms. Nancy Kairaria
White House, Off MSC Plaza
Moi Avenue
P.O. Box 95076-80104
Mombasa
Kenya

Tel: + 254 (041) 2131100/6
Fax: + 254 (020) 8007776
Mobile: +254717356307
Email: Ngkairaria@gmail.com | Ngkairaria@Kma.go.ke

Treasurer:
Ms. Evelyn Muthoni
Bollore Africa Logistics Kenya Ltd.
Airport North Road, Embakasi
P.O. Box 46586-00100 Nairobi, KENYA
Tel: Direct Line (+254) 020 6421119
Mobile: +254722360412
Fax: (+254) 020 823195
Office mobile: (+254) 722 204745
Email: eve.muthoni@gmail.com | evelyn.muthoni@bollore.com

Back to top >>>


ECUADOR

ASOCIACION ECUATORIANA DE ESTUDIOSY DERECHO
MARITIMO “ASEDMAR”
(Ecuadorian Association of Maritime Studies and Law)
Junin 105 and Malecón 6nd Floor, Intercambio Bldg.,
P.O.Box 3548, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Tel: +593 4 2560.100
Fax: +593 4 2560.700

Established: 1993

Officers:

President: Dr. José Modesto APOLO TERÁN, Junín 105 y Malecón, Edif. Intercambio 6to Piso, Guayaquil, Ecuador.
Tel.: 2560100
Email: jmapolo@apolo.ec

Vice President: Ab. Jaime MOLINARI LLONA,Av. 25 de Julio Km 2,5, Junto a las Bodegas de Almagro.
Tel.: 2489402
Email

Principal Vocals:
Ab. Fernando ALARCÓN SÁENZ, Corp. Noboa El Oro 105 y la Ria.
Tel.: 2442055 ext. 4167
Email:

Ab. Publio FARFÁN VÉLEZ, Av. 9 de Octubre 416 y Chile Edific. City Bank, Consejo de la Marina Mercante 5to Piso.
Tel.: 2560688/2561366 - Email:

Ab. Pablo BURGOS CUENCA, DIGPER: Base Sur, Via Puerto Maritimo.
Tel.: 2502259 -
Email:

Substitute Vocals:
Dr. Modesto Gerardo APOLO TERÁN, Córdova 810 y Victor Manuel Rendón Edific. Torres
de laMerced 1er Piso Ofic. 2.
Tel.: 2569479
Email:

Ab. Victor Hugo VÉLEZ, Digmer: Elizalde y Malecón Esquina,
Tel.: 2320400 ext 312 -
Email:

Dr. Manuel RODRÍGUEZ DALGO, Av. Amazonas N24 196 y Cordero Edif. Flopec Piso 11.
Tel.: (02) 2552100 - Email:
Titulary Member
José MODESTO APOLO

Back to top >>>

FINLAND

SUOMEN MERIOIKEUSYHDISTYS
FINLANDS SJÖRÄTTSFÖRENING
(Finnish Maritime Law Association)
Åbo Akademi University, Department of Law,
Gezeliusgatan 2, FI-20500 Åbo/Turku, Finland

Tel: +358 2 215 4692
Fax: +358 2 215 4699

Correspondence to be addressed to Mr. Henrik Ringbom,  henrikringbom@hotmail.com and Mr. Markus Hamro-Drotz, markus.hamro-drotz@hpplaw.fi

Established: 1939

Officers:

President: Henrik RINGBOM
Öhbergsvägen 21
AX-22100 Mariehamn
Äland Finland
Fax: +351 21 1209 261
Email: henrikringbom@hotmail.com


Vice-President: Niklas LANGENSKIÖLD
Advokatbyrå Castrén & Snellman
POB233, 00131 Helsingfors
Finland
Tel.: +358 20 776 5476
Fax: +358 20 776 1476
Email: niklas.langenskiold@castren.fi

Secretary: Markus HAMRO-DROTZ
Hammarström Puhakka Partners Attorneys
Bulevardi 1A
00100 Helsinki
Finland
Tel.: +358 405689470
Email: markus.hamro-drotz@hpplaw.fi

Members of the Board:

Timo ESKO
Turun Hovioikeus
Tuomiokirkonkatu 6
20500 Turku
Finland
Email: timo.esko@oikeus.fi

Nora GAHMBERG-HISINGER
Advokatbyrå Hammarström Puhakka Partners,
Bulevardi 1A
FI-00100 Helsingfors
Tel.: +358 505 322 532
Email: nora-gahmberg-hisinger@hpplaw.fi

Pamela HOLMSTRÖM
If Skadeförsäkringsbolag AB
PB 13
00025 IF
Email: pamela.holmstrom@if.fi

Matias KOIVU
Neste Shipping Oy
POB 95
FI-00095 Neste Oil
Tel: +358 050 458 4699
Fax: +358 10 458 6748
Email: matias.koivu@nesteoil.com

Marja KORKKA
Oy Schenker East Ab
P.O.Box 498
00101 Helsinki
Tel: +358 010 520 3409
Email: marja.korkka@dbschenker.com

Olli KYTÖ
Alandia-Bolagen
POB 121
AX-22101 Mariehamn.
Tel.: +358 18 29 000
ax: +358 18 13 290
Email: olli.kyto@alandia.com

Linda LANGH
Hans Langh Pesupalvelu Oy
Alaskartano, Vahamakarlantie 29
FI-21500 Piikiö
Email: linda.langh@langh.fi

Susanna METSÄLAMPI
Trafi
PB 320
FI-00101 Helsinki
Email: susanna.metsalampi@trafi.fi

Per-Arvid SKULT
Neptun Juridica Oy Ab
Keilaranta 9
FI-02150 Espoo
Email: perarvid@neptunjuridica.com

Matti TEMMES
Multicann Finland Oy
Satamakatu 9 A 13
FI-48100 Kotka
Tel.: +358 5225 0918
Fax: +358 5 225 0917
Email: mtemmes.multicann@kolumbus.fi

Peter WETTERSTEIN
Åbo Akademi
Deparment of Law
Gezeliusgatan 2
FI-20500 Åbo.
Tel.: +358 2 215 4321
Fax: +358 2 215 4699
Email: peter.wetterstein@abo.fi

Ulla von WEISSENBERG
Borenius Attorneys
Eteläesplanadi 2
FI-00130 Helsinki
Email: ulla.weissenberg@borenius.com

Titulary Member:
Nils-Gustaf PALMGREN

Membership:
Private persons: 132 - Firms: 18

Back to top >>>

FRANCE

ASSOCIATION FRANCAISE DU DROIT MARITIME
(French Maritime Law Association)
Correspondence to be addressed to
AFDM, 10, rue de Laborde - 75008 Paris

Tel: +33 1 53.67.77.10
Fax: +33 1 47.23.50.95
Email: contact@afdm.asso.fr
Website: www.afdm.asso.fr

Established: 1897

Officers:

Président:  

M. Philippe GODIN, Avocat honoraire au Barreau de Paris, 3 avenue du Colonel Bonnet, 75016 Paris

Tel. +33 6. 14.71.74.70

E-mail: vdf.consultant@outlook.fr

Présidents Honoraires:

M. Philippe BOISSON, Immediate Past President, French Maritime Law AssociationConsultant in maritime law & law of the sea, PhB Conseil, 20 route de Bergues 59380 BIERNE

Tel: ++ 33 3 28 68 18 44

Mobile: +33 6 80.67.66.12

E-mail: phbmarlaw@gmail.com

M. Pierre BONASSIES, Professeur (H) à la Faculté de Droit et de Science Politique d’Aix Marseille 7,

Terrasse St Jérôme-8, avenue de la Cible, 13100 Aix en Provence.

Tel.: +33 4 42.26.48.91

Fax: +33 4 42.38.93.18

E-mail: pierre.bonassies@wanadoo.fr


Mme. Françoise MOUSSU-ODIER, Consultant Juridique, M.O. Conseil, 114, Rue du Bac, 75007

Paris.

Tel./Fax: +33 1 42.22.23.21

E-mail: f.odier@wanadoo.fr


M. Jean-Serge ROHART, Avocat à la Cour de Paris, SCP Villeneau Rohart Simon & Associés, 72

Avenue Victor Hugo, 75116 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 46.22.51.73

Fax: +33 1 47.66.06.37

E-mail: js.rohart@villeneau.com


M. Patrick SIMON, Avocat à la Cour, Villeneau Rohart Simon & Associés, 72 Avenue Victor Hugo,

75116 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 46.22.51.73

Fax: +33 1 47.54.90.78

E-mail: p.simon@villeneau.com


M. Antoine VIALARD, 20 Hameau de Russac, 33400 Talence.

Tel.: +33 5.24.60.67.72

E-mail: aevialard@numericable.fr


Vice-présidents:

M. Philipe DELEBECQUE, Professeur à l’Université de Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne 4, rue de la Paix,

75002 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 42.60.35.60

Fax: +33 1 42.60.35.76

E-mail: ph-delebecque@wanadoo.fr


M. Luc GRELLET, 1 Boulevard Saint-Germain, 75005 Paris, France.

Tel: + 33 1 47.03.36.06  

Mobile: + 33 6 02.12.39.43

E-mail: luc.grellet@outlook.fr


Secrétaires Généraux:


Mme. Cécile BELLORD, Directeur Juridique & Assurances, Louis Dreyfus Armateurs S.A.S., 21 quai

Gallieni, 92158 Suresnes Cedex.

Tel.: +33 1 53.89.52.44

Mob.: +33 6 18.20.40.92

E-mail: c-bellord@armateursdefrance.org


M. Jean-Paul THOMAS, Directeur des assurances transports, Fédération Française de l’Assurance,

26, Bld Hausmann, 75311 Paris Cedex 09.

Tel.: +33 1 42.47.91.54

Fax: +33 1 42.47.91.42

E-mail: jp.thomas@ffa-assurance.fr


Trésorier:

M. Olivier RAISON, Avocat à la Cour, Raison & Associés, 36  Rue Sainte, 13001Marseille.

Tel.: +33 4 91.54.09.78

Fax: +33 4 91.33.13.33

E-mail: oraison@raison-avocats.com


Membre du Bureau

M. Stéphane MIRIBEL, Rédacteur en chef, DMF, 16 ter, Route de Salaise, 38150 Chanas.

Tel. : 04.74.84.35.62

Fax: 04.74.84.34.65

E-mail: dmf.miribel@wanadoo.fr


Membres du Comité de Direction

M. Loïc ABALLEA, Director IMO and EU affairs , 67/71, Boulevard du Château, 92200 Neuilly sur Seine.

Tel: +33 1 55. 24.71.68

Fax. :  01.55.24.70.00

Mobile: +33 7.79.91.09.66

E-mail : loic.aballea@bureauveritas.com


Mme ATALLAH Anna, Reed Smith Richards Butler LLP, 42, Avenue Raymond Poincaré, 75116 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 44.34.80.50

Fax: +33 1 47.04.00.44

E-mail: aatallah@reedsmith.com


M. Olivier CACHARD, Professeur agrégé de droit privé, Doyen de la Faculté Université de Nancy 2,

Directeur du Master Droit de l'entreprise 14, rue Paul Michaux, 57000 METZ.

Tel.: +33 3 83.19.25.10

Fax: +33 3 83.30.58.73

E-mail: Olivier.Cachard@univ-nancy2.fr / Olivier.Cachard@lexmaritima.net


M. Frédéric DENEFLE, Legal & Claims Manager, GAREX, 9, rue de Téhéran, 75008 Paris.

Mob.: 06.07.80.30.81

E-mail: fdenefle@garex.fr


Mme Nathalie FRANCK, Avocat à la Cour,  15 rue de Castellane, 75008 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 47.42.33.50

Fax: +33  1 42.66.39.88

E-mail: nathaliefranck@me.com


M. Olivier JAMBU-MERLIN, Avocat à la Cour, 43, boulevard Malesherbes, 75008 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 42.66.34.00

Fax: +33 1 42.66.35.00

E-mail: o.jambu-merlin@rbm2l.com


M. Olivier LAYEC, Secrétaire Général, CRYSTAL GROUP, 4, rue du Meunier, ZAC du Moulin, BP

19622, 95724 Roissy CDG Cedex.

Tel.: +33 1 30.11.94.18

E-mail:olivier.layec@crystalgroup.fr


Me. Frédérique LE BERRE, Avocat à la Cour, Le Berre Engelsen Witvoet, 44, avenue d’Iéna, 75116

Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 53.67.84.84

Fax: +33 1 47.20.49.70 - E-mail: f.leberre@lbewavocats.fr


M. Didier LE PRADO, Avocat aux Conseils, 6, avenue Pierre Premier de Serbie, 75116 Paris.

Tel.: +33 144.18.37.95

Fax: +33 1 44.18.38.95

E-mail: d.leprado@cabinet-leprado.fr


Me Sébastien LOOTGIETER, Avocat à la Cour, SCP Villeneau Rohart Simon & Associés, 72 Avenue

Victor Hugo, 75116 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 46.22.51.73

Fax: +33 1 47.66.06.37

E-mail: s.lootgieter@villeneau.com


Mme Pascale MESNIL, Juge, Président de Chambre Tribunal de Commerce de Paris, 77, rue des Beaux Lieux, 95550 Bessancourt.

Tel/Fax: +33 1 39.60.10.94

Email: pmesnil@gmail.com


M. Gaël PIETTE, Professeur, Université de Bordeaux, 23 rue Cendrillon, 33600 Pessac.

Mob.: 06.65.08.92.36

E-mail: gael.piette@u-bordeaux.fr


M. Julien RAYNAUT, Directeur juridique, Bureau Veritas, 67/71 Boulevard du Château, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Mer.

Tel.: +33 (0)1 55.24.72.01

Fax: +33 (0)1 55.24.70.34

E-mail: julien.raynaut@bureauveritas.com


M. Patrice REMBAUVILLE-NICOLLE, Avocat à la Cour, 43, boulevard Malesherbes, 75008 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 42.66.34.00

Fax: +33 1 42.66.35.00

E-mail: patrice.rembauville.nicolle@rbm21.com


Stéphanie SCHWEITZER, Avocat, Holman Fenwick Willan LLP, 25-27 rue d'Astorg, 75008 Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 44.94.40.50

Fax: +33 1 42.65.46.25

Email: stephanie.schweitzer@hfw.com


Jérôme de SENTENAC, Avocat à la Cour, INCE & Co  FRANCE SCP, 4, Square Edouard VII, 75009

Paris.

Tel.: +33 1 53.76.91.00

Fax: +33 1 53.76.91.26

Email: jerome.desentenac@incelaw.com


Mme Nathalie SOISSON, ISIA MARIS, 6, rue des Bouleaux, 78450 CHAVENAY.

Tel.: 01.47.44.68.43

Fax: 01.47.44.75.13

E-mail: n.soisson@isiamaris.com


Titulary Members:

Mme Pascale ALLAIRE-BOURGIN, Cécile BELLORD, M. Philippe BOISSON, Professeur Pierre BONASSIES, Professeur Philippe DELEBECQUE, Me Emmanuel FONTAINE, Me Philippe GODIN, Me Luc GRELLET, Mme Françoise MOUSSU-ODIER, M. Roger PARENTHOU, M. André PIERRON, Me Patrice REMBAUVILLE-NICOLLE, Mme Martine REMOND-GOUILLOUD, Me Henri de RICHEMONT, Me Jean-Serge ROHART, Me Patrick SIMON, Professeur Yves TASSEL, Me Alain TINAYRE, Professeur Antoine VIALARD


Membership:

Members: 271 – Corporate members: 19 – Corresponding members: 26




Back to top >>>

GERMANY

DEUTSCHER VEREIN FÜR INTERNATIONALES SEERECHT
(German Maritime Law Association)
Burchardstr. 24, 20095 Hamburg, Postfach 30 55 80, 20317 Hamburg. 
Tel: +49 40 35 09 7-231
Fax: +49 40 35 09 7-211
Email: wallrabenstein@reederverband.de

Established: 1898

Officers:

Presidents:
Dr. Klaus RAMMING, Lebuhn & Puchta Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten und Solicitors mbB, Am Sandtorpark 2, 20457 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 (40) 374778-0
Fax: +49 (40) 364650
Email: klaus.ramming@lebuhn.de

Prof. Dr. Dieter SCHWAMPE, Dabelstein & Passehl, Grosse Elbstr. 36, 22767 Hamburg.
Tel.: +49 (40) 317797-0
Fax: +49 (40) 31779777

Email: d.schwampe@da-pa.com


Secretary:
Mr. Tilo WALLRABENSTEIN, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M. (East Anglia), Senior Legal Counsel, VDR - Verband Deutscher Reeder, Burchardstr. 24, 20095 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 40 350 97 231
Mobile: +49 162 202 22 13
Email: wallrabenstein@reederverband.de

Members:
Dr. Sven GERHARD, Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty SE, Kapstadtring 2, 22297 Hamburg.
Tel.: +49 (40) 36172905
Fax: +49 (40) 36173048
Email: sven.gerhard@allianz.com

Rolf-Jürgen HERMES, PANDI SERVICES, J. & K. Brons GmbH, Otto-Lilienthal-Str. 29, 28199 Bremen.
Tel.: +49 (421) 308870
Fax: +49 (421) 3088732
Email: hermesr@pandi.de

Dr. Thomas HINRICHS, Judge at the Hanseatic Court of Appeals of Hamburg, 6th. Senate for Civil Matters, Sievekingsplatz 2, D-20355 Hamburg. 
Tel.: +49 (40) 42843-2079
Email: thomas.hinrichs@olg.justiz.hamburg.de

Prof. Dr. Henning JESSEN, Institute for Maritime Law and Law of the Sea, University of Hamburg, Faculty of Law, Rothenbaumchaussee 33, 20148 Hamburg. 
Tel.: +49 (0)40 42838-5588
Email: henning.jessen@jura.uni-hamburg.de

Ralf NAGEL, Senator (retired), Managing Member of the Executive Board VDR - Verband Deutscher Reeder (German Shipowners' Association), Burchardstrasse 24, 20095 Hamburg .
Tel.: +49 (0)49 35097200
Email: nagel@reederverband.de

Christoph ZARTH, CMS Hasche Sigle Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten und Steuerberatern mbH, Stadhausbrücke 1-3, 20355 Hamburg.
Tel.: +49 (0)40 37630-320
Email: christoph.zarth@cms-hs.com

Titulary Members:
Hartmut von BREVERN, Prof. Dr. Rolf HERBER, Dr. Bernd KRÖGER, Dr. Dieter RABE, Dr. Klaus RAMMING, Dr. Thomas M. REMÉ.

Membership:
398

Back to top >>>

GREECE

GREEK MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION
(Association Hellénique de Droit Maritime)

10 Akti Poseidonos, 185 31 Piraeus

Contact details:
President: 57 Notara Street, 185 35 Piraeus.
Tel.: (+30) 210 4220001 – Fax.: (+30) 210 4221388 –
E-mail: gjt@timagenislaw.com

Established: 1911

Officers

President:
Dr. Grigorios TIMAGENIS
Attorney-at-Law,
57 Notara Sreet, 18535 Piraeus.
Tel: +30 210 4220001
Fax: +30 210 4221388
Email: gjt@timagenislaw.com

Vice-Presidents:

Ioannis CHAMILOTHORIS
Supreme Court Judge,
22b S. Tsakona Street, Palia Penteli, 152 36 Athens.
Tel: (+30)210-8102411
Email: jchamilothoris@gmail.com

Ioannis MARKIANOS-DANIOLOS
Attorney-at-Law,
13 II Merarchias Street, 185 35 Piraeus.
Tel: +30 210 4138800
Fax: +30 210 4138809
Email: J.Markianos@daniolos.gr

Secretary-General:
Deucalion REDIADIS
Attorney-at-Law,
41 Akti Miaouli, 185 35, Piraeus.
Tel: +30 210 4294900
Fax: +30 210 4294941
Email: dr@rediadis.gr 


Deputy Secretary-General:
Georgios SCORINIS
Attorney-at-Law,
67 Iroon Polytechniou Ave., 185 36 Piraeus.
Tel: +30 210 4181818
Fax: +30 210 4181822
Email: george.scorinis@scorinis.gr            


Special Secretaries:

Dr. Dimitrios CHRISTODOULOU
Assistant Professor,
Law Faculty - University of Athens, Attorney-at-Law,
5 Pindarou Street, 106 71, Athens.
Tel: +30 210 3636336
Fax: +30 210 3636934
Email: dchristodoulou@cplaw.gr

Vassilios VERNICOS
Attorney-at-Law
6, Skouze Street, Galaxias Building, 7th floor, 185 36 Piraeus.
Tel.: (+30) 210 4175072
Fax.:
(+30) 210 4294604
E-mail: vev@kvlex.gr

Treasurer:
Stylianos STYLIANOU
Attorney-at-Law,
6 Bouboulinas & Filonos Streets, 185 35, Piraeus. 
Tel: +30 210 4117421
Fax: +30 210 4171922
Email: twostyls@stylianoulawyers.com 

Members of the Board:

Nikolaos GERASSIMOU
Attorney-at-Law,
14 Mavrokordatou Street, 185 38 Piraeus.
Tel: +30 2104285722 4
Fax: +30 210 4285659
Email: info@gerassimou.gr 

Kalliroi (Rea) METROPOULOU
Attorney-at-Law
53-55 Akti Miaouli, 185 36 Piraeus.
Tel.: (+30) 210 4292917/(+30) 210 4293703
Fax.: (+30) 210 4293703
E-mail: r.metropoulou@bartsmetro.gr or mail@bartsmetro.gr  

Polichronis PERIVOLARIS
Attorney-at-Law, 90-96,
Gr. Lambraki Ave., 185 32 Piraeus.
Tel. + Fax: +30 215 5511707
Email: perivolarislaw@gmail.com

Antonia SERGI
Attorney-at-Law
71-73 Academias Street, 106 78 Athens.
Tel.: (+30) 210 3830737
Fax.: (+30) 210 9964681
E-mail: t_sergi@otenet.gr


Georgios SIAMOS
3A Artemissiou & Themidos Street,
166 75 Glyfada.
Tel: +30 210 8907821
Fax: +30 210 8946657
Email: george_siamos@hotmail.com 

Georgios TSAKONAS
Attorney-at-Law,
35-39 Akti Miaouli, 185 35 Piraeus.
Tel: +30 210 4292380/ +30 210 4292057
Fax: +30 210 4292462
Email: gtsakona@ath.forthnet.gr 

Ioannis VRELLOS
Attorney-at-Law
67, Iroon Polytechniou Ave., 185 36 Piraeus.
Tel.: (+30) 210 4181818
Fax.: (+30) 210 4181822
E-mail: john.vrellos@scorinis.gr

Titulary Members:

Paul AVRAMEAS, Aliki KIANTOU-PAMPOUKI, Ioannis ROKAS, Nikolaos SCORINIS, Grigorios TIMAGENIS

    
Back to top >>>

HONG KONG, CHINA

HONG KONG MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

c/o Prince's Chambers
3002 Tower Two
Lippo Centre
89 Queensway
Admiralty
Hong Kong
Tel:  +852 2525 7388
Fax:  +852 2530 4241
Email: secretary@hkmla.org
Website: www.hkmla.org

Established: 1978 (re-established: 1998)

Executive Committee 2016-2017:

Chairman
Professor Anselmo Reyes
Email: fonteboa@netvigator.com 

Deputy Chairman
Mr Jon Zinke
Email: jzinke@kyl.com.hk

Secretary
Mr Edward Alder
Email: edwardalder@princeschambers.com.hk

Members

Mr Andrew Horton
Email: andrew.horton@rpc.com.hk

Mr Nigel Binnersley
Email: nbinnersley@blankrome.com

Mr Terry Floyd
Email: terry.floyd@incelaw.com

Mr William Leung
Email: leung@jwlw.com

Mr Tse Sang San
Email: sstse@tnzconsult.hk

Mr Raymond Wong
Email: raymond.wong@averageadj.com

Mr Justice Barma
Email: abarma@judiciary.gov.hk

Mr David Coogans
Email: david.coogans@hwbhk.com

Mr Christopher Chan
Email: christopher.chan@hfw.com

Mr Thomas Larsen
Email: thomask.larsen@skuld.com

Mr Rory Macfarlane
Email: rory.macfarlane@incelaw.com


Members 2013/2014

Total Membership: 160 (Corporate: 109 / Individual: 49; Overseas: 1; Student: 1 [as at 18 June 2013]

Breakdown by industry sector

Academic: 7; Arbitrators/Insurance/Claims Services: 32; Legal profession: 93; Shipping industry/Port Operations: 19; Student: 1; Others: 7.

Back to top >>>

INdIA

INDIAN MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

Registered Office – 114, Maker Chambers 3, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021

 

Office Also C/o Indian National Ship Owners’ Association

22 Maker Tower-F, Cuffe Parade, Mumbai-400005

 

The contact details of the IMLA Secretariat are as under:-

 

114, Maker Chambers 3, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021.

Tel: +91 22 -61206400

Fax: +91-22- 61206450

Email: secretariat@indianmaritimelawassociation.com

Website:  www.indianmaritimelawassociation.com

http://www.indianmaritimelawassociation.com/about.html

Established: 2014

 

 The details of the present Office bearers are also found on our website at http://www.indianmaritimelawassociation.com/ManagingCommittee.html

 

President:

Dr. B.S. BHESANIA, Advocate

Mulla House, 51, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Fort, Mumbai-400 001.

Mobile: 9820313864

Email: bsbhesania@mullas.net

 

Vice Presidents: 

Shri Shardul THACKER, Advocate

Mulla House, 51, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Fort, Mumbai-400 001.

Mobile: 9821135487

Email: shardul.thacker@mullaandmulla.com

 

Shri.V. J. MATHEW, Senior Advocate

V. J. Mathew & Co., International law Firm, Level 2, Johnsara’s Court, North Girinagar, Kadavanthra, Cochin-682020.

Tel:+91 484 2206703/6803

Fax: +91 484 2206903

Mobile: +91 9847031765

Email: vjmathew@vjmathew.com

Website: www.vjmathew.com

 

Shri Prashant S PRATAP, Senior Advocate

#151, Maker Chambers III, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400 021.

Mobile: 9820024120

Email: psp@psplawoffice.com / pspratap@vsnl.com

 

Secretary General: 

Ms. S. Priya, Advocate

114, Maker Chambers II, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400 021.

Mobile: 9821132762

Email: spriya@vsnl.in

 

Treasurer: 

Shri Kamaljit Singh

Chamber No. 304, 3rd Floor, Shree Mahavir Chambers, Cawasji Patel Street, Flora Fountain, Mumbai-400 001.

Email: kamaljit30@yahoo.co.in

 

 

Other Committee Members: 

Shri Raman W. WALAWALKAR, Adovate

601, 6th Floor, Shanty Niketan Building No. 21, Vachha Gandhi Road, Gamdevi, Mumbai-400 007.

Email: ramanwalawalkar@bhattsaldanha.com

 

Shri Adi Kaikobad PATEL, Advocate

21, 2nd Floor, Poornima, Colaba Road, Colaba, Mumbai-400 005.

Mobile: 09820045110

 

Shri Hormazdiyaar S.R. Vakil

+919820044960

 

Shri S. Vasudevan

Advocate, Chennai

+919840340123

 

Shri George Jacob

Director, James Mackintosh and Co.

Mumbai

+ 91- 9820076119


Back to top >>>

INDONESIA

INDONESIAN MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION (IMLA)

c/o The Law Offices of Dyah Ersita & Partners
Graha Aktiva, 3rd Floor, Suite 301
Jalan H.R. Rasuna Said, Blok X-1, Kav. 3
Kuningan – Jakarta 12950 Republic of Indonesia
Tel: +62 21 520 3612 
Fax: +62 21 520 3279 
Email: secretary@indonesianmla.com
Website: www.indonesianmla.com


Estabished: 2012


Members of the Executive Board


Chairman:
Mr. Andrew I. SRIRO, Dyah Ersita & Partners with Andrew I. Sriro
Graha Aktiva 3rd Floor, Jl. HR Rasuna Said Kav. 3, Jakarta 12950
Tel: +62 21 520 3171 
Email: asriro@indonesianmla.com / asriro@sriro.com 
Website: www.sriro.com


Commissioner: 
Ms. Dyah Ersita YUSTANTI, Dyah Ersita & Partners with Andrew I. Sriro
Graha Aktiva 3rd Floor, Jl. HR Rasuna Said Kav. 3, Jakarta 12950
Tel: +62 21 520 3171
Email: dersita@indonesianmla.com / dersita@sriro.com
Website: www.sriro.com


Director of Regulations: 
Mr. Sahat A.M. SIAHAAN
Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Graha CIMB Niaga, 24th Floor, Jl. Jend. Sudirman Kav. 58, Jakarta 12190
Tel: +62 21 250 5125 
Email: ssiahaan@indonesianmla.com / ssiahaan@abnrlaw.com 
Website: www.abnrlaw.com


Treasurer: 
Ms. Juni DANI, Budidjaja & Associates Law Offices
The Landmark Center II, 8th Floor, Jl. Jend. Sudirman No. 1, Jakarta 12910
Tel: +62 21 520 1600 
Email: jdani@indonesianmla.com / juni@budidjaja.com
Website: www.budidjaja.com


Director of Events: 
Ms Dewie PELITAWATI, Bahar & Partners
Menara Prima 18th Floor, Jl. Ide Agung Anak Gde Agung Blok 6.2, Jakarta 12950
Tel: +62 21 5794 7880 
Email: dpelitawati@indonesianmla.com / ewie.pelitawati@baharandpartners.com
Website: www.baharandpartners.com


Director of Memberships: 
Ms. Dian Rizky A. BAKARA, Bahar & Partners
Menara Prima 18th Floor, Jl. Ide Agung Anak Gde Agung Blok 6.2, Jakarta 12950
Tel: +62 21 5794 7880
Email: drizky@indonesianmla.com / ianrizky@baharandpartners.com
Website: www.baharandpartners.com

Back to top >>>

Israel

ISRAEL MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION


5 Tuval St., Tel Aviv 67897, ISRAEL.
Tel: +972 03 623 5013
Fax: +972 03 623 5011
Email: Pnaschitz@nblaw.com

Registered: 2002

Established: 1962


Officers:

President:
Adv. Peter Gad NASCHITZ, Senior partner,
Naschitz Brandes & Co., 5 Tuval Street, 
Tel-Aviv 67897, Israel.
Tel: +972 03 623 5013
Fax: +972 03 623 5011
Email: Pnaschitz@nblaw.com


Vice-President:
Adv. Amir COHEN-DOR, Partner, S. Friedman & Co.,
Europe Israel House, 2 Wiizman Street, Tel Aviv 64239, Israel.
Tel: +972 03 693 1931
Fax: +972 03 693 1930
Email: amirc@friedman.co.il

Back to top >>>

IRELAND

IRISH MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

All correspondence to be addressed to the Hon.Secretary: Darren LE HANE, BL, Law Library, Four Courts, Dublin 7, Ireland.
Tel: +353 1 87 942 1114 
Fax: +353 1 872 0455
Email: dlehane@lawlibrary.ie
Website: http://irishmaritimelaw.ie

Established: 1963

Officers:

President:
Edmund SWEETMAN, BL, Law Library, Four Courts, Dublin 7.
Tel.: +353 45 869 192
Fax: +353 1 633 5078
E-mail: esweetman@icasf.net


Vice President:
David KAVANAGH, Dillon Eustace, Solicitors, 33 Sir john Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 667 0022
Fax: +353 1 667 0022
E-mail: david.kavanagh@dilloneustace.ie

Secretary:
Darren LE HANE, BL, Law Library, Four Courts, Dublin 7, Ireland.
Tel: +353 1 87 942 1114 
Fax: +353 1 872 0455
Email: dlehane@lawlibrary.ie
Website: http://irishmaritimelaw.ie

Treasurer:

Hugh KENNEDY, Kennedys Law, Solicitors, Second Floor, Bloodstone Building, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 878.0055
Fax: +353 1 878.0056
E-mail: h.kennedy@kennedys-law.com

Committee Members

John Wilde CROSBIE, BL, Law Library, Four Courts, Dublin 7.
Tel: +353 1 872.0777
E-mail: crossbee@eircom.net

Helen NOBLE, Campbell Johnston Clark, Solicitors, 98 Lower Baggot St, Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 660.0061
E-mail: Helen@CJCmarinelaw.com

Bill HOLOHAN, Holohan Solicitors, Suite 319, The Capel Building, St. Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7.
Tel: +353 1 872.7120

Fax +353 21 430.0911
E-mail: bill@billholohan.ie

Vincent POWER, A&L Goodbody, Solicitors, IFSC, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.
Tel: +353 1 649.2000
Fax: +353 1 649.2649
E-mail: vpower@algoodbody.ie

Adrian TEGGIN, Arklow Shipping Limited, North Quay, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
Tel: +353 402 399.01
E-mail: chartering@asl.ie

Paul GILL, Dillon Eustace, Solicitors, 33 Sir john Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 649 2000
Fax: +353 1 667 0022
E-mail: paul.gill@dilloneustace.ie

Colm O’HOISIN, SC, P.O. Box 4460, Law Library Buildings, 158/159 Church St. Dublin 7.

Tel: +353 1 817.5088
E-mail: colm@colmohoisinsc.ie

Brian McKENNA, McKenna Maritime Ltd, 18 Gainsborough Lawn, Malahide, County Dublin, Ireland.
E-mail: brian@mckennamaritime.com

Philip KANE, Alere International Limited, Alere International Limited, Parkmore East Business Park, Ballybrit, Galway, Ireland.
Tel: +353 91 429.947
Mobile: +353 87 196 1218
E-mail: philip.kane@alere.com

Hugh MCDOWEL, BL, Law Library, Four Courts, Dublin 7. 
Tel.: +353 1 817 4311
E-mail: hugh.mcdowell@lawlibrary.ie

Hazel HATTON, Noble Shipping Law, 'Ards', St Mary's road, Arklow, Co Wicklow, Y14 W586
Tel: +353 402 28567
E-mail: HAZEL@nobleshippinglaw.com


Dermot CONWAY, Conway Solicitors, Conway House, 35 South Terrace, Cork.
Tel: +353 21 490 10 00
E-mail: 
reception@conways.ie

James SEYMOUR, Berwick Solicitors, 16 Eyre Square, Galway.
Tel: +353 91 567 545
E-mail: 
JamesSeymour@berwick.ie

Diarmuid P. BARRY, DP Barry and Co. Solicitors, Bridge Street, Killybegs, County Donegal.
Tel: +353 74 9731174
E-mail:
diarmuid@barrylaw.ie



Titulary Members:

Paul GILL, Bill HOLOHAN, Sean KELLEHER, Eamonn MAGEE, Her Hon. Judge Petria McDONNELL, The Hon. Mr. Justice Brian McGOVERN, Helen NOBLE, Colm O'HOISIN.

Individual members: 41
Honorary members: 5
Corporate members: 40

Back to top >>>

ITALY

ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA DI DIRITTO MARITTIMO
(Italian Maritime Law Association)
Via Roma 10 - 16121 Genova

Tel: +39 010 586441
Fax: +39 010 594805
Web: www.aidim.org
Email: presidenza@aidim.org

Established: 1899


President ad honorem:
Francesco BERLINGIERI, Via Roma 10, 16121 Genova.
Tel: +39 010 586441
Fax: +39 010 594805
E-mail: slb@dirmar.it


Officers:

President:

Giorgio BERLINGIERI, Via Roma 10, 16121 Genova.
Tel: +39 010 586441
Fax: +39 010 594805
E-mail: presidenza@aidim.org

Vice-Presidents:

Francesco SICCARDI, Via XX Settembre 37, 16121 Genova, Italy.
Tel:+39 010 543951
Fax: +39 010 564614 
E-mail: f.siccardi@siccardibregante.it

Stefano ZUNARELLI, Via Santo Stefano 43, 40125 Bologna.
Tel: +39 051 2750020
Fax: +39 051 237412
E-mail: stefano.zunarelli@studiozunarelli.com

Secretary General:

Maurizio DARDANI, P.zza G. Verdi 6, 16121 Genova.
Tel: +39 010 5761816
Fax: +39 010 5957705
E-mail: maurizio.dardani@genoachambers.it

Treasurer:

Marco RICCOMAGNO, Piazza Corvetto 2/3A, 16122 Genova.
Tel:+39 010 8391095
Fax:+39 010 873146
E-mail:mail@riccomagnolawfirm.it

Councillors:

Sergio M. CARBONE, Via Assarotti 20, 16122 Genova. 
Tel: +39 010 885242 
Fax: +39 010 8314830 
E-mail: carbone@carbonedangelo.it

Pierangelo CELLE, Via Ceccardi 4/30, 16121 Genova.
Tel:+39 010 5535250
Fax:+39 010 5705414
E-mail:pierangelo.celle@unige.it

Marco LOPEZ DE GONZALO, Via XX Settembre 14/17, 16121 Genova.
Tel:+39 010 586841
Fax:+39 010 532729
E-mail:marco.lopez@mordiglia.it

Marcello MARESCA, Via Bacigalupo 4/13, 16122 Genova.
Tel: +39 010 877130
Fax: +39 010 881529
E-mail: m.maresca@studiomaresca.it

Francesco MUNARI, Largo San Giuseppe 3/23b, 16121 Genova.
Tel:+39 010 565529
Fax:+39 010 580161
E-mail:francesco.munari@mgmp-avvocati.com

Pietro PALANDRI, Via XX Settembre 14/17, 16121 Genova.
Tel: +39 010 586841
Fax: +39 010 562998
E-mail: pietro.palandri@mordiglia.it

Elda TURCO BULGHERINI, Viale G. Rossini 9, 00198 Roma.
Tel: +39 06 8088244
Fax: +39 06 8088980
E-mail: eldaturco@studioturco.it

Enrico VERGANI, Salita S. Caterina 4/11, 16123 Genova.
Tel:+39 010 5761161
Fax:+39 010 5958708
E-mail:pierangelo.celle@unige.it

Enzio VOLLI, Via San Nicolò 30, 34100 Trieste.
Tel: +39 040 638384
Fax: +39 040 360263
E-mail: info@studiovolli.it

Honorary Members:
Chamber of Commerce of Genoa, Antonino DIMUNDO, Måns JACOBSSON, Enzio VOLLI

Titulary Members:
Francesco BERLINGIERI, Giorgio BERLINGIERI, Giorgia M. BOI, Angelo BOGLIONE, Sergio M. CARBONE, Giorgio CAVALLO, Sergio LA CHINA, Marcello MARESCA, Massimo MORDIGLIA; Emilio PIOMBINO, Francesco SICCARDI, Enzio VOLLI, Stefano ZUNARELLI.

Membership:
277

Back to top >>>

JAPAN

THE JAPANESE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

3rd Floor, Kaiji Center Bldg., 4-5 Kojimachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0083, Japan.
Tel: +81 3 3265 0770 
Fax: +81 3 3265 0873
Email: secretariat@jmla.jp
Website: www.jmla.jp/ 

Established: 1901

Officers
President: 
Tsuneo OHTORI
Professor Emeritus at the University of Tokyo, 4-9-8-501, Yushima, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, 113-0034, Japan

Vice-President:
Kenjiro EGASHIRA
Professor of Law at Waseda University, Sengencho 3-chome, Higashi-Kurume-shi, Tokyo 203-0012, Japan

Directors:
Akimitsu ASHIDA
Chairman of the board Mitsui O.S.K Lines Ltd., c/o M.O.L., 2-1-1 Toranomon, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105-8685, Japan 

Mitsuo ABE
2-4-13-302 Hirakawacho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0093, Japan
Hiroshi KIMURA, L & J LAW OFFICE, LPC, 29-1, Ichibancho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0082, Japan

Hiroshi KIMURA
L & J LAW OFFICE, LPC, 5F, Bancho House, 29-1, Ichibancho,Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0082, Japan

Yuichi SAKATA
ABE & SAKATA Attorneys-at-Law, Yusen Building, 3-2, Marunouchi 2-Chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0005, Japan

Kiyoshi TERASHIMA
Ex-Executive Director, Malacca Strait Council,2-5-1 Naritanishi, Suginami-ku, Tokyo166-0016, Japan

Takashi HAKOI
Professor of Law at Waseda University, 2-14-31 Midoricho, Koganei-shi, Tokyo 184-0003, Japan 

Tomotaka FUJITA
Professor of Law at Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-0033, Japan

Auditors:

Hiroshi ENDO
President of the Non-Life Insurance Institute of Japan, General Insurance Building, 9, Kanda Awajicho 2-Chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-8335, Japan

Makoto HIRATSUKA
Law Office of Hiratsuka & C0. Kaiun Building, 2-6-4 Hirakawacho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0093, Japan

Kyoko KANEOKA
Professor at Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 2-1-6 Koshinaka-jima, Koto-ku, Tokyo 135-8533, Japan

Titulary Members:

Mitsuo ABE, Kenjiro EGASHIRA, Tomotaka FUJITA, Taichi HARAMO, Hiroshi HATAGUCHI, Toshiaki IGUCHI, Yoshiya KAWAMATA, Noboru KOBAYASHI, Takashi KOJIMA, Masakazu NAKANISHI, Seiichi OCHIAI, Tsuneo OHTORI, Yuichi SAKATA, Akira TAKAKUWA, Shuzo TODA, Akihiko YAMAMICHI, Tomonobu YAMASHITA

Back to top >>>

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

KOREA MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION


10th floor, Sejong Bldg., 54,
Sejong-daero 23-gil, Jongno-gu, Seoul, 
100-724 Korea
Tel: +82 2 754 9655
Fax: +82 2 752 9582
Email: kormla@kormla.or.kr 
Website: www.kormla.or.kr

Established: 1978

Officers:

President
J. H Choi, Lawyer, Choi & Kim
E-mail: jhchoi@choikim.com

Chief Vice-President: 
I. H. Kim, Professor, Korea University Law School

Vice-Presidents: 
Y. M. Kim, Managing Director, Korea Shipowners AssociationC. J. Kim, Lawyer, Choi & Kim
H. D. Jeong, Lawyer, Yoon & Yang
H. Kim, Lawyer, Sechang & Co
I. S. Kyung, Professor, Daejun University
S. K. Yoon, Presiding Judge, Seoul High Court
J. K. Kang, Lawyer, Bae, Kim & Lee
Bay Moon, Managing Director, Korea P&I Club
D. H. Suh, Lawyer, Suh & Co
Y. H. Seo, Lawyer, Pusan Pacific Law Office
J. Y. Son, Managing Director, A&G Korea
J. H. Yeom, President, Ildo Chartering Corporation
S. K. Cho, Lawyer, Cho & Lee
S. M. Park, Professor, Korea University Law School
Y. S. Jeong, Professor, Korea Maritime University 

General Affair Director:
Y. J. Park, Professor, Dankook University

Editorial Director:
J. W. Lee, Professor, Pusan National University Law School

Research Director:
C. S. Kim, Professor, Inha University Law School
S. W. Kwon, Lawyer, Yeosan Law Office

Information Director:
C. H. Lee, Professor, Mokpo National Maritime University


International Affair Director:
B. K. Cho, Director, Korea Shipowners Association
H. Y. Song, Lawyer, Sechang & Co

Public Relations Director:
C. J. Kim, Team Manager, Korea Shipping Association
S. W. Park, Lawyer, Choi & Kim

Promotion Director:
J. C. Cha, President, Modern Marine Surveyors & Adjusters Ltd.
W. J. Lee, Professor, Duksung Women’s University

Auditor:
H. S. Lee, Director, Eukor Car Carriers Inc.
S. H. Yoon, Lawyer, Yoon & Co

Secretary-General:
H. D. Kim, General Manager, Korea Maritime Research Institute

Of Counsel:
H. G. Park, Chief Director, Korea Maritime Research Institute 
J. S. Lee, Honorary Professor, Korea Maritime and Ocean University
G. J. Park, Chair Professor, Yonsei University College of Medicine
S. G. Yang, Former President, Sejong University
S. H. Song, Honorary Professor, Seoul National University School of
Law
L. S. Chai, Professor, Korea University Law School
K. S. Lee, Advisor, Kss Line Ltd.
S. K. Chang, Lawyer, Kim & Chang
D. H. Kim, Honorary Professor of Law, Soongsil Universtiy
B. O. Yoon, Honorary Professor, Inha University Law School
R. S. Yu, Former Lawyer, Yoon & Yang 
W. Y. Chung, Professor, Kyung-Hee University Law School
S. T. Kim, Professor, Yonsei University Law School
J. S. Choi, Professor, Sungkyunkwan University Law School 
Y. M. Kang. Chief Operating Officer, Korea Maritime Research
Institute 
B. S. Park, Chief Operating Officer, Korea P&I Club
J. H. Lee, Lawyer, Yoon & Yang 
M. C. Chang, Professor of Law, Korea National Police University
B. S. Chung, Lawyer, Kim & Chang


Corporate Members: 30

Individual Members:
 400


Back to top >>>

democratic

PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF KOREA

MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION, DPR KOREA
P.O. Box 28, No.103, Tonghung-Dong, Central District, Pyongyang, DPR Korea
Tel: +850 2 18111 ext: 8818
Fax: +850 2 3814567
Email: kmaclaw@silibank.net.kp

Established: 1989

Officers:

President:
CHA SON MO, Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Land & Maritime Transport

Vice-Presidents:

JO YONGBONG, Rector of Law School, Kim Il Sung University.

RI MUNGI, Senior Judge of Civil Trial Department, Supreme Court.

Secretary-General:
RI PYONGSAN, Secretary-General of Korea Maritime Association.

Committee Members:
KIM SONGHO, Prof. Dr. of Law, Kim Il Sung University.

KANG JONGNAM, Prof. Dr. of Law, Kim Il Sung University.

KO HYONCHOL, Prof. Dr. of Law, Kim Il Sung University.

RIM YONGCHAN, Dr. of Law, International Law Research of Social Academy.

AN SUNGGUK, Judge of Civil Trial Department, Supreme Court.

RI GWANGCHOL, Head of External Legislative Department, Standing Committee of Supreme People's Assembly

KIM YONGHAK, Master of Law, Director of Korea Maritime Abritration Commitee.
E-mail: kmaclaw@silibank.net.kp

KIM HO, General Director of Korea Golden Lake Shipping Co, Ltd.

KANG MYONGSONG, Legal Director of Korea Maritime Association.
E-mail: mlmtlaw@silibank.net.kp

KWON HYONGJUN, Director of Korea Int'l Crew Management Co.
Email:kicmshipping@silibank.net.kp

JO GUKCHOL, Arbitrator of Korea Maritime Arbitration Committee.

HONG YONGMYONG, Master of Law, Lawyer, Member of Korea Maritime Consultant & Legal Service

Individual Members: 57

Back to top >>>

MALTA

MALTA MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

Malta Transport Centre, Wine Makers’ Wharf, Marsa MRS 1917

Tel: +356 27 250 320 E-mail: mmla@melita.com Website: www.mmla.org.mt

Established: 1994

Officers:

President: Dr. Ann FENECH, Fenech & Fenech Advocates, 198 Old Bakery Street, Valletta VLT 1455, Malta. Tel: +356 21241232 Fax: +356 25990644 E-mail: ann.fenech@fenlex.com

Vice-President: Dr. Suzanne SHAW, Dingli & Dingli Law Firm, 18/2, South Street, Valletta VLT 1102, Malta. Tel: +356 21236206 – Fax: +356 21225908 – E-mail: suzanne@dingli.com.mt

Vice-President: Ms. Miriam CAMILLERI, MC Consult, Mayflower Court, Fl 8, Triq San Lwigi, Msida, MSD 1382, Tel: +356 21 371411/27 371411 Fax: +356 23 331115 E-mail: services@mcconsult.com.mt

Secretary: Dr. Anthony GALEA, Vistra Marine & Aviation Ltd., 144, The Strand, Tower Road, Gzira GZR 1027, Malta. Tel: +356 22586427 – E-mail: anthony.galea@vistra.com

Treasurer: Dr. Nicholas VALENZIA, MamoTCV Advocates, 103, Palazzo Pietro Stiges, Strait Street, Valletta, VLT 1436. Tel: +356 21231345 Fax +356 21244291 E-mail: nicholas.valenzia@mamotcv.com

Executive Committee Members:

Dr. Matthew ATTARD, Ganado Advocates, 171, Old Bakery Street, Valletta VLT 1455. Tel.: +356 21235406 Fax: +356 21225908 E-mail: mattard@ganadoadvocates.com

Dr. Chris CINI, Equiom (Malta) Ltd., Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, Birkirkara BKR 4013, Malta. Tel.: +356 25466617 E-mail: chriscini@equiomgroup.com

Dr. Christopher DALLI, Gonzi and Associates, Advocates, 115B, Old Mint Street, Valletta VLT 1515. Tel: +356 2015 7000 Fax: +356 2015 7010 E-mail: cdalli@gonzi.com.mt

Dr. Anndrea MORAN, Advocte Vella, 40, Fairholme, Sir Augustus Bartolo Street, Ta' Xbiex XBX 1092, Malta. Tel.: +356 21252893 - E-mail: am@advocate-vella.com

Dr. Stephan Piazza, 18/2, South street, Salletta VLT 1102, Malta. Tel.: +356 7933 5995 - E-mail: st.piazza@hotmail.com

Dr. Jotham SCERRI-DIACONO, Ganado Advocates, 171, Old Bakery Street, Valletta VLT 1455. Tel.: +356 21235406 Fax: +356 21225908 E-mail: jsdiacono@jmganado.com

Dr. Alison VASSALLO, Fenech & Fenech Advocates, 198 Old Bakery Street, Valletta, VLT 1455, Malta. Tel: +356 21241232 Fax: +356 25990644 E-mail: alison.vassallo@fenlex.com

Dr. Ivan VELLA, Advocate Vella, 40, Fairholme, Sir Augustus Bartolo Street, Ta’ Xbiex XBX 1092, Tel: +356 21252893 E-mail: iv@advocate-vella.com


Back to top >>>

MEXICO

ASOCIACION MEXICANA DE DERECHO MARITIMO, A.C.
(Mexican Maritime Law Association)
Rio Hudson no. 8, Colonia Cuauhtémoc, Delegacion Cuauhtémoc,
C.P. 06500, México D.F.

Tel: +52 55 5211.2902/5211.5805
Fax: +52 55 5520.7165
Email: bernardo@melo-melo.com.mx
Websitewww.amdm.sytes.net

Established: 1961

 

Officers:

President: Dr. Ignacio Luis MELO RUIZ

Vice-President: Bernardo MELO GRAF

Secretary: José Luis HERNANDEZ ABDALAH

Treasurer: Ignacio MELO Jr.

Vocals: Fernando MELO GRAF, Felipe ALONSO GILABERT, Enrique GARZA, Ana Luisa MELO, Cecilia Stevens.

Titulary Members:
Dr. Ignacio L. MELO Jr.

Back to top >>>

NETHERLANDS

NEDERLANDSE VERENIGING VOOR VERVOERRECHT
(Netherlands Transport Law Association)
Koningslaan 35, 1075 AB Amsterdam - Postbus 75576, 1070 AN Amsterdam
Tel: +31 20 524 5245
Fax: +31 20 524 5250
Email: vancampen@wmlaw.nl
Website: www.vervoerrecht.nl

Established: 1905

Officers:

President: 

Mr T. VAN DER VALK,
AKD N.V. Advocaten & Notarissen,
P.O. Box 4302, 3006 AH Rotterdam.
Tel:  +31 88 253 5404
Fax: +31 88 253 5430
Email: tvandervalk@akd.nl 

Vice-President:

Mr. A. HAGDORN
NS Corporate Legal
P.O. Box 2812, 3500 GV Utrecht
Tel:  +31 30 235 4178
Fax: +31 30 235 7700
Email: adriaan.hagdorn@ns.nl


Secretary: 

Mr. R.P. VAN CAMPEN
Wiersma Mensonides
Koningslaan 35
1075 AB Amsterdam
P.O. Box 75576, 1070 AN Amsterdam.
Tel: +31 20 524 5245
Fax: +31 20 524 5250
Email: vancampen@wmlaw.nl

Treasurer:

Mr. J. V. GROENENDIJK
HTM Personenvervoer N.V.
P.O. Box 28503, 2502 KM Den Haag
Tel: +31 70 374 9464
Email: j.groenendijk@htm.nl

Executive Member:

Mrs. Mr. E.J.C.M. DÉROGÉE-VAN ROOSMALEN
Dutch Legal Network for Shipping and Transport
P.O. Box 6622, 3002 AP Rotterdam
Tel: +31 6 5437 3696
Email: emily@derogee.com

 


Members:

Mr. J.E. DE BOER
International Maritime Organization,  
Affairs and External Relations Division.
Tel: +44 207 587 3102
Email: jdeboer@imo.org

Prof. Mr. M.H. CLARINGBOULD
Van Traa Advocaten,
P.O. Box 21390, 3001 AJ Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 413 7000
Fax: +31 10 414 5719
Email: claringbould@vantraa.nl

Mr S.J.P. DIJKSTRA
KVNR
Boompjes 40, 3011 XB Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 217 6278
Email: dijkstra@kvnr.nl

Mrs. Mr. T.K. HACKSTEINER
Secretary General IVR
P.O. Box 23210, 3001 KE Rotterdam
Tel: +31 10 411 6070
Email: t.hacksteiner@ivr.nl

Mr. B. KALDEN
RSA Nederland,
P.O. Box 4143, 3006 AC Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 242 3351
Email: bjornkalden@live.nl 

Mr. J.M. VAN DER KLOOSTER
Gerechtshof's-Gravenhage
P.O. Box 20302, 2500 EH’s-Gravenhage.
Tel: +31 70 381 1362
Fax: +31 70 381 3256
Email: h.van.der.klooster@rechtspraak.nl

Dhr. L. MULLER
Multraship Towage & Salvage,
Scheldekade 48, 4531 EH Terneuzen.
Tel: +31 115 645 000
Fax: +31 115 645 001
Email: lmuller@multraship.com, wheld@multraship.com

Mr A.J. NOORDERMEER
RaboBank Shipping,
P.O. Box 10017, 3004 AA, Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 400 3961
Fax: +31 10 400 3730
Email: a.j.noordermeer@rotterdam.rabobank.nl

Mrs. Mr. K. REDEKER
Ministerie van Veiligheid en Justitie
Postbus 20301, 2500 EH, Den Haag.
Mobile: +31 6 5287 7025
Email: K.Redeker@minvenj.nl

Mr. T. ROOS
Van Dam & Kruidenier
P.O. Box 4043, 3006 AA Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 288 8800
Fax: +31 10 288 8828
Email: roos@damkru.nl

Mr P.J.M. RUYTER
EVO, P.O. Box 350
2700 AV Zoetermeer.
Tel: +31 79 346 7244
Fax: +31 79 346 7888
Email: p.ruyter@evo.nl

Mr. E.S.J. SNAAIJER
Senior Legal Counsel Post.nl
P.O. Box 30250, 2500 GG Den Haag
Tel: +31 6 5329 0465
Email: jeroen.snaaijer@post.nl

Mr. P.L. SOETEMAN
Soeteman Risk & Insurance Consulting
Meerleseweg 31, 4861 NA Chaam
Tel: +31 6 5134 4885
Email: p.soeteman@planet.nl

Mr W.P. SPRENGER
Rechtbank Rotterdam,
P.O. Box 50950, 3007 BL Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10-297 1234
Email: w.p.sprenger@rechtspraak.nl  

Mevr. Mr S.STIBBE,
Stichting Vervoer Adres,
P.O. Box 24023, 2490 AA Den Haag.
Tel: +31 88 552 2167
Fax: +31 88 552 2103
Email: sstibbe@beurtvaartadres.nl 

Mevr. Mr V.J.A. SÜTO
LegalRail, P.O. Box 82025,
2508 EA Den Haag.
Tel: +31 70 323 3566
Email: suto@legalrail.nl 

Mevr. Mr. Dr. H.L. VAN TRAA-ENGELMAN,
Legal Aviation and Space Consultancy,
Slotlaan 20, 3062 PL Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 413 8935
Email: hlvantraa@box.nl  

Mr F.J.W. VAN ZOELEN,
Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V.,
P.O. Box 6622, 3002 AP Rotterdam.
Tel: +31 10 252 1495
Fax: +31 10 252 1936
Email: f.van.zoelen@portofrotterdam.com  


Titulary Members:

Jhr. Mr V.M. de BRAUW, Mr T. VAN DER VALK, Prof. Mr G.J. VAN DER ZIEL 



Back to top >>>

NIGERIA

NIGERIAN MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

c/o Adax Nominees, 1st Floor, Oladipo House, 3, Hospital Road, Lagos, Nigeria

Tel: +234(0)7029110631


Email: admin@nigmla.com or nmla@nmlaonline.com

Website: www.nmlaonline.org 


Established: 1980


Officers:

  

President

Mr. L. Chidi Ilogu, San

24b Apapa Lane, Dolphin Estate, Ikoyi, Lagos

Chidilogu@Yahoo.Com

 +234(0)8034021910


1st Vice-President

Mrs. Funke Agbor, San

9th Floor St. Nicholas House Catholic Mission Street, Lagos

Fagbor@Acas-Law.Com

+234(0)8033047951


2nd Vice-President

Mr. Mike Igbokwe San

The Hedged House, 28a, Mainland Way, Dolphin Estate, Ikoyi, Lagos.

Mike@Mikeigbokwe.Com

+234(0)8036077777


Honorary Secretary

Mr. Emeka Akabogu

2nd Floor, The Landmark, Km 24 Lekki-Epe Expressway Ajah, Lekki Peninsula, Lagos

Emeka@Akabogulaw.Com

+234(0)8055461557


Treasurer

Mrs. Oritsematosan Edodo-Emore

3, Olushesin Olugbologu Street Lekki Conservation Toll, Lekki, Lagos

Oritsematosan2011@Yahoo.Com

+234(0)8033052747


Assistant Secretary

Mrs. Nneka Obianyor

Nigerian Maritime Administration & Safety Agency, 4, Burma Rd, Apapa Lagos

Nobianyor@Hotmail.Com

+234(0)8033030937


Financial Secretary


Mrs. Oluseyi Adejuyigbe

Oluseyi Adejuyigbe& Co. 15, Bola Ajibola Street, Off Allen Avenue, Ikeja, Lagos

Seyibim2004@Yahoo.Co.Uk

+234(0)8033028484


Publicity Secretary

Mr. Adedoyin Afun

Adedoyin.Afun@Bloomfield-Law.Com

15, Agodogba Avenue, Parkview, Ikoyi, Lagos

+234(0)7064379421


Ex Officio:

Mr. Olumide Sofowora San

5th Floor 27/29 King George V Onikan, Lagos

Olumide@Sofoworachambers.Com/ Olusofy@Hotmail.Com

+234(0)8033137878

Mrs. Doyin Rhodes-Vivour

9 Simeon Akinlonu Crescent Oniru Private Estate Victoria Island, Lagos.

Doyin@Drvlawplace.Com

+234(0)8034173455


Mrs. Jean Chiazor-Anishere

Jean Chiazor & Co 5th Floor Shippers’ Plaza 4, Park Lane, Apapa, Lagos.

Ofianyichambers@Yahoo.Com

+234(0)8033042063


Mr. Bello Gwandu

Nigerian Shippers’ Council. 4, Park Lane Apapa, Lagos

Bellohgwandu@Yahoo.Com

+234(0)8035923948






Back to top >>>

NORWAY

DEN NORSKE SJORETTSFORENING
Avdeling av Comité Maritime International
(Norwegian Maritime Law Association)

c/o Advokatfirmaet Thommessen AS, Pb 1484 Vika, 0116 Oslo .
Tel: +47 23 11 13 04
Email: ame@thommessen.no
Website: www.sjorettsforeningen.no

Established: 1899


Officers:

President:

Andreas MEIDELL, Advokatfirmaet Thommessen AS, Pb 1484 Vika, 0116 Oslo
Tel.: +47 23 11 13 04
Email: ame@thommessen.no

Immediate Past President:

Erik RØSÆG, Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law, University of Oslo, Pb 6706 St. Olavs plass, 0130 Oslo.
Tel.: +47 22 85 97 52/ +47 48 00 29 79
Fax: +47 94 76 01 89
Email: erik.rosag@jus.uio.no

Members of the Board:

Karoline BØHLER, Norges Rederiforbund, Pb 1452 Vika, 0116 Oslo.
Tel.: +47 908 28 789
Email: karoline.boehler@rederi.no

Gaute GJELSTEN, Wikborg Rein & Co, Pb 1513 Vika, 0117 Oslo. 
Tel.: +47 22 82 75 00
Email: ggj@wr.no

Christan HAUGE, Wiersholm, Pb 1400 Vika, 0115 Oslo.
Tel: +47 922 60 460
Email: chh@wiersholm.no

Frithjof HERLOFSEN, Simonsen Vogt & Wiig AS, Pb 2043 Vika, 0125 Oslo.
Tel:  +47 952 03 877
Email: fhe@svw.no

Marie MELING, Advokatfirmaet BA-HR DA, Pb 1524 Vika, 0117 Oslo.
Tel: +47 21 00 00 50
Email: marme@bahr.no

Anne-Karin NESDAM, Wikborg, Rein & Co, Kronprinsesse Märthas plass 1, 0117 Oslo.
Tel:+47 22 82 76 53
Email: akn@wr.no

Trond SOLVANG, Nordisk institutt for sjørett, Pb 6706, St. Olavs plass, 0130 Oslo. 
Tel: +47 22 85 96 72
Email: trond.solvang@jus.uio.no

Thor WINTHER, DNV GL AS, Veritasveien 1, 1322 Høvik.
Tel: +47 67 57 95 36
thor.winther@dnvgl.com

Henrik AADNESEN, Advokatfirmaet Schjødt AS, Postboks 2444 Solli, 0201 Oslo.
Tel: +47 915 35 615
Email: henrik.aadnesen@schjodt.no

Deputies:

Jóannis Bloch DANIELSEN, Norwegian Hull Club
Tel: +47 22 47 72 65
Email: joannis.danielsen@norclub.no

Karin GJERSØE, AS Klaveness Chartering, Pb 182 Skøyen, 0212 Oslo.
Tel: +47 959 09 389
Email: Karin.Gjersoe@Klaveness.com

Ingeborg M LIAHJELL, Norsk Hydro ASA, Drammensveien 260, 0283 Oslo.
Tel: +47 951 43 874
Email: ingeborg.liahjell@hydro.com

Titulary Members:

Karl-Johan GOMBRII

Back to top >>>

PANAMA


ASOCIACION PANAMENA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Panamanian Maritime Law Association)
APADEMAR, Calle 39 Bella Vista
Edificio Tarraco 4°piso

Tel: (507) 302 0106 
Fax: (507) 302 0107 
Email: info@apademar.com
Website:www.apademar.com

Established: 1979

Officers:

President: Belisario PORRAS

Vice President: Francisco LINARES

Secretary:Ramón FRANCO M.

Deputy Secretary: Pilar CASTILLO

Treasurer:Giovanna AVENDAÑO

Deputy Treasurer: Ricardo ESKILDSEN 

Director: Iria l. BARRANCOS

Titulary Members:
Francisco CARREIRA PITTI, Nelson CARREYO, Gian CASTILLERO GUIRAUD, Enrique DE ALBA ARANGO, Maria de Lourdes MARENGO, Joel R. MEDINA, Jose Angel NORIEGA PEREZ, Gabriel R. SOSA III

Back to top >>>

PERU

ASOCIACIÓN PERUANA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Peruvian Maritime Law Association)
Calle Barcelona 425 - San Isidro - Lima 27 - Peru

Tel: +51 1 422.3030
Fax: +51 1 422.8693
Email:

Established: 1977

 

Officers:

Executive Committee:

President: Dr. Katerina VUSKOVIC, Calle Barcelona 425, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Email:

 

Past Presidents:

Dr. RicardoVIGIL, c/o Tribunal de Justicia de la ComunidadAndina,Av. Roca 450, Quito, Ecuador.
Email:

Dr. Frederick D. KORSWAGEN, Jr. Federico Recavarren 131 Of. 404,Miraflores,Lima 18, Peru.
Email:

Dr. Manuel QUIROGA CARMONA, Calle Manuel Miota 513, San Antonio, Miraflores, Lima 18, Peru. Email:

 

Honorary Members:
Dr. Ricardo VIGIL
Dr. José Domingo RAY
Vice Admiral Mario CASTRO DE MENDOZA

Vice Presidents:

Dr. Juan Jose SALMON, Calle Amador Merino Reyna 295, oficina 1001 San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Email:

Dr. Eduardo URDAY, Calle Chacarilla 485, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Email:

Secretary General:

Dr. Mariela URRESTI, Calle Amador Merino Reyna 195, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Tels.: +51 1 442.9090
Fax: +51 1 442.2673
Email:

Treasurer:

Dr. Daniel ESCALANTE, Calle Barcelona 425, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Tel.: +511 422.3030
Fax: +51 1 422.8693
Email:

Directors:

Dr. Carla PAOLI, Calle Virtud y Unión (ex Calle 12) Nº 160, Urb. Corpac, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Email:

Dr. Manuel QUIROGA SUITO, Malecón 28 de Julio 159 Dpto. 501, Miraflores, Lima 18,
Peru. Email:

Dr. Pablo ARAMBURU, Calle Barcelona 425, San Isidro, Lima 27, Peru.
Email:

Dr. Jorge ARBOLEDA, Salvador Gutiérrez 329, Miraflores, Lima 18, Peru.
Email:

Titulary Members:

Francisco ARCA PATIÑO, Manuel QUIROGA CARMONA, Percy URDAY BERENGUEL, Ricardo VIGIL TOLEDO

Membership:
Individual Members: 42
Back to top >>>

PHILIPPINES

MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF THE PHILIPPINES
(MARLAW)
c/o Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan Law Offices
11th Floor Security Bank Center 6776 Ayala Makati City
1200 Philippines
Tel: +63 (0)28911316 Fax: +63 (0)28911198
Email: secretariat@marlawph.com

Established: 1982

Officers:

President:
Dennis R. GORECHO
Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan Law Offices
11th Floor Security Bank Center 6776 Ayala Avenue Makati City
Tel: +63 8911316 to 19
Fax.: +63 8911198
E-mail: info@sapalovelez.com / dennisg21@yahoo.com


Vice-President:
Arnold B. LUGARES
Astorga & Repol Law Office
Unit 205 Phil. Axa Life Center Sen. Gil Puyat
Corner Ayala Makati City
Tel: +63 886 7943
E-mail: Arnold.lugares@arlaw.com.ph / arnoldlugares@yahoo.com


Chairman:
Keith Richard M. PIOQUINTO
Esguerra & Blanco Law Offices
4th Floor S&L Blgd. Dela Rosa cor. Esteban Sts.
Legaspi Village, Makati
Tel: +63 840 3413 to 15
E-mail: keith.pioquinto@bleslaw.com



Board of Trustees:

Gilbert B. ASUQUE
Benjamin T. BACORRO
Iris V. BAGUILAT
Emmanuel S. BUENAVENTURA
Denise Luis B. CABANOS
Francis M. EGENIAS
Maria Theresa C. GONZALES
Elma Christine R. LEOGARDO
Ferndinand A. NAGUE
Lamberto V. PIA
Maria Trinidad P. VILLAREAL


Executive Officers:

Adrian B. MAYUGA (Corporate Secretary)
Anthony Rodney M. VELICARIA (Treasurer)
Beatriz GERONILLA-VILLEGAS (Vice President for Membership)
Alton C. DURBAN (Vice President for Education)
Carmine Eliza T. SERRANO (Assistant Vice President for Education)
Pedrito I. FAYTAREN (Vice President for Ways and Means)
May virginia P. BELLA (Assistand Vice President for Ways and Means)
Ma. Gladys C. VILCHEZ (Vice President for Social Media)
Francisco T. BAGAS (Vice President for Special Events)
Emmanuel E. Partido (Assistant Vice President for Special Events)

Back to top >>>


 

poland

POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE PRAWA MORSKIEGO
(Polish Maritime Law Association)

Plac Rodla 8/XII Floor, 70-419 Szczecin, Poland
Tel: +48 91 359 44 30 
Fax: +48 91 359 44 32 
Email: biuro@pmla.org.pl
Website: www.pmla.org.pl


Established: 2013 (as a continuation of the MLA established in 1934)

Officers:

Board of Directors:

President:
Professor Maria DRAGUN-GERTNER (Mrs)

Vice-Presidents:
 
Mr Marek CZERNIS (Attorney at Law)
Mr Michal RZESZEWICZ (Attorney at Law)

Secretary: Mr Pawel MICKIEWICZ (Attorney at Law)


Supervisory Board:

Chairman: Professor Dorota PYC (Mrs)

Members:

Mr Krzysztof KOCHANOWSKI (Attorney at Law)
Mr Dariusz SZYMANKIEWICZ (Attorney at Law)


Membership:

Individual Members: 41 – Corporate Members/Institutions: 4

Back to top >>>


PORTUGAL

PORTUGUESE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION PORTUGAISE DE DROIT MARITIME

c/o AMYA LISBOA ADVOGADOS
Rua Victor Córdon, 45-r/c, 1200-483 Lisboa, Portugal
Tel: +351 21 343.19.25
Fax: +351 21 343.20.99
E-mail: a.vonbohm-amolly-8170L@adv.oa.pt 

 

Established: 1924

 

Officers:

Direction:
Alexandra VON BÖHM-AMOLLY, Mateus ANDRADE DIAS, Guilherme SANTOS SILVA

General meeting: Ana Cristina PIMENTEL, Cátia HENRIQUES FERMANDES

Auditors: Antonio CASTILHO LABISA, Vera MEXIA, Francisco PATRÍCIO

Back to top >>>

Romania

ROMANIAN MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION 

54 Cuza Voda Street, flat 2, Ground floor, Constanta, Romania, 900682.


Tel: +40 241 51 81 12
Fax: +40 241 51 88 02
Email: contact@maritimelaw.ro
Websitewww.maritimelaw.ro

Established: 2008;

Officers:

President:

Adrian Cristea
Cristea & Partners Law Office

54 Cuza Voda Street, ap. 3, Ground Floor,
Constanta, Romania, 900682
Tel: +40 241 51 81 12
Fax: +40 241 51 88 02
Emailadrian@cristealaw.ro

Vice presidents:

Augustin Zabrautanu
Zabrautanu, Popescu & Associates

16 Splaiul Unirii, 8th Floor, Office 807
Bucharest, Sector 4, 040035
Tel: +40 21 336 73 71
Fax: +40 21 336 73 72
Emailaugustin.zabrautanu@pialaw.ro

Ciprian Cristea
Cristea & Partners Law Office

12 Institutul Medico-Militar Street, ap. 3,
1st Floor, Bucharest, Romania, 010919
Tel: +40 241 51 81 12
Fax: +40 241 51 88 02
Email: ciprian@cristealaw.ro

Company & Institutional Members 

Romanian Surveyors Association

Contact: Mr. Nicolae Vasile
Tel:
+40 744 32 52 51
Email: nicolae.st.vasile@gmail.com

Black Sea P&I Services
P&I Correspondent

Contact: Mrs. Strat Cristina
Tel: +40 753 07 60 00
Email: office@pandi.ro

Other members:

Mariana Cristea
Cristea & Partners Law Office

54 Cuza Voda Street, ap. 3, Ground Floor,
Constanta, Romania, 900682
Tel: +40 241 51 81 12
Fax: +40 241 51 88 02
Email: mariana@cristealaw.ro

Carmen Zabrautanu
Zabrautanu, Popescu & Associates

16 Splaiul Unirii, 8th Floor, Office 807 Bucharest, Sector 4, 040035
Tel: +40 21 336 73 71
Fax: +40 21 336 73 72
Email: carmen.zabrautanu@pialaw.ro

Murineanu Andrei 
Romanian Ship Surveyor 

32 Ion Ratiu Street,
Constanta, Romania
Tel: +40 723 55 39 90
Email: murineanu@yahoo.com

Mateescu Robert-Liviu
Shipmaster

B-dul Mamaia, nr. 69, BI. TL1, sc. A, ap. 26
Constanta, Romania
Tel: +40 752 10 01 21

Bourceanu Alexandra
Lawyer

Tel: +40 744 11 29 15
Email: alexandrabourceanu@gmail.com



Back to top >>>

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

INTERNATIONAL MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION

125319, Moscow, Bolshoy Koptevsky Proezd, 3

Tel: +7 495 660-4001 direct - +7 495 660-4000
Fax: + 7 495 660.4006 direct - +7 495 660.4099
Email: vmednikov@scf-group.ru


Established: 1968

Officers:

President:
Adv. Vladimir A. MEDNIKOV, Adviser to CEO of OAO "Sovcomflot", Member of the Board of BIMCO, OAO "Novoship" and West of England P&I Club, Arbiter of the Maritime Arbitration Commission, Russian Federation, Moscow.
Tel: 00 7 495 660.4000
Fax: 00 7 495 660.4099
Email: vmednikov@scf-group.ru
Website: www.scf-group.ru

Vice-Presidents:

Dr. Ida I. BARINOVA, Arbiter of the Maritime Arbitration Commission, Russian Federation, Moscow. 

Prof. Camil A. BEKYASHEV, Head of the International Law Chair of the Moscow State Juridical Academy. 

Prof. George G. IVANOV, Arbiter of the Maritime Arbitration Commission, Russian Federation, Moscow.

Mrs. Olga V. KULISTIKOVA, Head of the International Maritime Law Department, Institute “Soyuzmorniiproekt”, Moscow.
Email: olgakulistikova@gmail.com, maritimelaw@smniip.ru

Secretary General:
Mrs. Elena M. MOKHOVA, Head of the Codification & Systematization of Maritime Law Department, Institute “Soyuzmorniiproekt”, Moscow.

Scientific Secretary:
Mrs. Irina N. MIKHINA, Head of the International Law of the Sea Department, Institute “Soyuzmorniiproekt”, Moscow.

Treasurer:
Mrs. Anna G. SAFARGALINA, Secretariat of the Association of International Maritime Law of the Russian Federation, Moscow.

Back to top >>>

SENEGAL

Association Sénégalaise de Droit des Activités Maritimes (ASDAM)
Senegal Maritime Law Association
c/o GENI & KEBE Law Firm, 47 Boulevard de la République
PO Box 14392, Dakar, Senegal


Established: 1988

Président Honoraire: Prof. Tafsir Malick NDIAYE, Juge au Tribunal International du Droit de la Mer (ITLOS)
E-mail: Ndiaye@itlos.org

Membres du Bureau

Président: Dr. Aboubacar FALL, Partner, GENI & KEBE Law Firm, 47 Bouldevard de la République, PO Box 14392, Dakar, Senegal.
Direct: + (221) 33 821 19 16/33 822 46 36
Mobile: + (221) 77 184 65 45
E-mail: fall_aboubacar@yahoo.fr, a.fall@gsklaw.sn

Vice-Président: Prof. Ibrahima Khalil DIALLO, Professeur de Droit Maritime et de Transports.
Direct: + (221) 33 832 24 83
Mobile: + (221) 77 632 57 42
E-mail: ibrahimakhalildiallo@gmail.com

Secretaire Général: M. Ousmane TOURE, Directeur du Centre TRAINMAR.
Mobile + (221) 77 332 43 11
E-mail: copatoure@yahoo.com

Secrétaire Général Adjoint: Mr Amadou AW, Docteur en Droit Maritime, Consultant/Enseignant en Droit Maritime & Logistique.
Mobile: (221) 77 239 91 94
E-mail: amadou.aw@voila.fr

Trésorière: Mme Dienaba BEYE-TRAORE, Directrice de la Législation, Commission Sous Régionale des Pêches (CSRP).
Direct: + (221) 77413123
Mobile: + (221) 76130934
E-mail: dienaba_beye@yahoo.fr

Membres du Comité de Direction

Mr. Yérim THIOUB, Directeur Général de l'Agence Nationale des Affaires Maritimes (ANAM).
Direct: + (221) 33 849 16 99
Mobile: + (221) 77 324 15 00
E-mail: yerim114@yahoo.fr

Mr. Hamid DIOP, Ancien Directeur Général de la Marine Marchande, Consultant.
Mobile: (221) 764972462
E-mail: hamiddiop@yahoo.fr

Me Ameth BA, Bâtonnier de l’Ordre des Avocats du Sénégal.
Mobile: + (221) 77 638 25 29
E-mail: jambaar211@yahoo.fr

Mme Maréme DIAGNE TALLA, Conseillère Juridique au Ministère de l’Economie Maritime.
Mobile: + (221) 76 666 92 54/33 849 50 79
E-mail: masodiagne@yahoo.fr

Dr. Khalifa Ababacar KANE, Enseignant en Droit Maritime et Portuaire.
Mobile: + (221) 77 392 80 57
E-mail: khalifa_ababacarkane@hotmail.com

Dr. Amadou Yaya SARR, Directeur des Ressources Humaines, Port Autonome de Dakar.
Mobile: + (221) 77 631 02 93
E-mail: yamadousarr@yahoo.fr

M. Abdoulaye AGNE, Consultant en Transport International. Mobile: + (221) 76 688 56 13/33 820 96 18
E-mail: toroodo2002@yahoo.com

M. El Hadj Mamadou NIANG, Chef du Département Transports, AMSA Asurances.
Mobile: + (221) 77 511 43 23
E-mail: ehmniang@amsaassurances.com; Amsa-sn@amsa-group.com

M. Baïdy DIENE, Secrétaire Général de l’Agence de Gestion et de Coopération Maritime (AGC).
Direct:+221338491359
Mobile: +221776376171
E-mail: baidy.agc@orange.sn

Me Papis SECK, Avocat, Cabinet VAN DAM and Kruidenier, Postbus 4043, 3006 A.A. Rotterdam, Pays-Bas.
Direct: +(101) 288 88 00
Mobile: +06323990155
E-mail: seck@damkru.nl

M. Serigne THIAM DIOP, Secrétaire Général, Union Générale des Conseils des Chargeurs (UASC), BP 12969 – Douala (Cameroun)
Mobile: (+237) 33 437045
E-mail: serignethiamd@yahoo.fr; serignethiamd@gmail.com

M. Mamadou GUEYE, Administrateur-Directeur Général, SNAT-SA, BP 22585 Dakar.
Direct: (+221) 338223515/338223605/338420526E-mail: mamadou.gueye@snat.sn

M. Djibril DIA, Responsable Branche Transports, AXA – Sénégal.
Mobile: (+221) 75114323
E-mail: djibril.dia@axa.sn

Membres Titulaires du Comité Maritime International (CMI)

Dr. Aboubacar FALL, Prof. Ibrahima Khalil DIALLO.

Back to top >>>


SINGAPORE

THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF SINGAPORE
c/o Allen & Gledhill LLP (Attn: Ms Corina Song)
One Marina Boulevard, #28-00 – Singapore 018989

Tel: +65 6890-7570
Email: mail@mlas.org.sg, corina.song@allenandgledhill.com
Website: www.mlas.org.sg

Established: 1991 

Officers:

President:

Mr S MOHAN
Kohe Hasan Law Corporation
10 Collyer Quay #40-38
Ocean Financial Centre
Singapore 049315
Tel: +65 6808 6035
Email: smohan@khlawasia.com

Vice-President: Mr. LEONG Kah Wah

Treasurer:
Ms. Wendy NG

Secretary: Ms. Corina SONG

Committee members:

Simon DAVIDSON
Peter DORAISAMY
Frederick FRANCIS Capt.
Seng Chee GAN
John SIMPSON
Lawrence TEH
Kelly VOUVOUSSIRAS
Bernard YEE

Back to top >>>

SLOVENIJA

DRUSTVO ZA POMORSKO PRAVO SLOVENIJE (Maritime Law Association of Slovenia) c/o
University of Ljublijana
Faculty of Maritime Studies and Transport Pot pomorscakov 4,
SI 6320 Portoroz, Slovenija

Tel: +386 5 676.7100
Fax: +386 5 676.7130
Email:
Website: www.dpps-mla.si and www.dpps-mlas.si/en

Established: 1992

 

Members of the Executive Board:

President: Mitja GRBEC LL.M., Mare Nostrvm Consulting, Sv. Peter 142, 6333 Secovlje, Slovenia.
Tel.: +386 4 1846378
Fax: +386 5 6726111
Email: mitja.grbec@gmail.com

Vice President: Margita SELAN-VOGLAR, Triglav Insurance Company, Ribce 34 c, 1281 Kresnice, Slovenia,
Tel. +386 1 4747.586
Fax: +386 1 4318.242
Email:

Secretary General: Boris JERMAN, Ph.D., Port of Koper, Sp. Škofije 124/h,6281 Škofije, Slovenia,
Tel.: +386 5 6656.953
Email:

Treasurer: Natasa SKER, IBIS, Ravne 9, 6276 Pobegi, Slovenia
Tel: +386 40850.527
Email: natasa.sker@amis.net


Members:
Jana RODICA LL.M., Faculty of Maritime Studies and Transportation, University of Ljubljana, Pot Pomorscakov 4, 6320 Portoroz, Slovenia.
Tel.: +386 5 676.7214
Email: janarodica@gmail.com

Dr. Tristan SKER, Triglav Insurance Company, Ravne 9, 6276 Pobegi, Slovenia.
Email: sker.tristan@gmail.com

Titulary Members:
Prof. Marko ILESIC, Georgije IVKOVIC, Anton KARIZ, Prof. Marko PAVLIHA, Andrej PIRS M.Sc., Josip RUGELJ M.Sc.

Individual members: 90

Back to top >>>

SOUTH AFRICA

THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA (MLASA)

Please address all correspondence to the Secretary of the MLASA: Norma WHEELER, Bowman Gilfillan, 1st Floor, Compendium House, 5 The Crescent, Westway Office Park, Harry Gwala Road, Westville, Durban, P. O. Box 2793, Westway Office Park, 3635
Tel: +27 31 265 0651
Mobile: +27 72 335 1093
Email: norma.wheeler@bowmanslaw.co.za

Established: 1974

Officers:

President: Edmund GREINER, Shepstone & Wylie, 18th Floor, 2 Long Street, Cape Town 8001 – P O Box 7452 Roggebaai, 8012 Docex 272 Cape Town 8012.
Tel: +27 21 419 6495
Fax: +27 21 418 1974 
Mobile:  +27 82 333 3359 
E-mail: greiner@wylie.co.za

Vice-President: Gavin FITZMAURICE, Webber Wentzel, 15th Floor, Convention Tower, Heerengracht Street, Foreshore, Cape Town 8001, PO Box 3667, Cape Town, 8000
Tel: +27 21 431 7279/7281
Fax: +27 21 431 8279
Mobile: +27 82 787 3920
E-mail: gavin.fitzmaurice@webberwentzel.com

Secretary: Norma WHEELER, Bowman Gilfillan, 1st Floor, Compendium House, 5 The Crescent, Westway Office Park, Harry Gwala Road, Westville, Durban, P. O. Box 2793, Westway Office Park, 3635,
Tel: +27 31 265 0651
Mobile: +27 72 335 1093
Email: norma.wheeler@bowmanslaw.co.za

Treasurer: Tamryn SIMPSON, Cox Yeats, 21 Richefond Circle, Ridgeside Office Park, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban, P. O. Box 913, Umhlanga Rocks, 4320
Tel: +27 31 536 8500
Fax: +27 31 536 8088
Email: tsimpson@coxyeats.co.za

Executive Committee:

Malcolm Hartwell, Norton Rose Fulbright, 3 Pencarrow Crescent, Pencarrow Park, La Lucia Ridge, Durban, 4051, P. O. Box 5003, Pencarrow Park, 4019
Tel: +27 31 582 5622
Fax: +27 31 582 5722
Mobile: +27 83 287 8126
Email: malcolm.hartwell@nortonrosefulbright.com

Advocate Stephen Mullins SC, Advocates Group 21, 21st Floor The Marine, 22 Dorothy Nyembe Street, Durban, 4001,
Tel: +27 31 304 9991
Fax: +27 86 672 1284
Email: smullins@law.co.za

Peter Edwards, Dawson, Edwards & Associates, 'De Hoop', 2 Vriende Street. Gardens, Cape Town, 8001, P O Box 12425, Mill Street, Cape Town, 8010
Phone: +27 21 462 4340
Fax: +27 21 462 4390
Cell: +27 82 495 1100
Email: petere@dawsons.co.za  

Lerato Maboea, Transnet National Ports Authority, Port of Cape Town
Tel: +27 21 449 2519
Fax: +27 21 449 8307
Mobile: +27 83 504 9200
Email: lerato.maboea@transnet.net

Prof. Patrick HG Vrancken, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Room 009, HRTEM Building, South Campus, P. O. Box 77000, 6031
Tel: +27 41 504 2200
Fax: +27 41 504 2818
Email: Patrick.Vrancken@nmmu.ac.za

Jeffry Butt, Aon South Africa (Pty) Ltd Marine, The Place, Sandton Drive, Sandton 2196, P. O. Box 1874, Parklands, Johannesburg, 2121
Mobile: +27 83 790 9192
Fax: +27 86 532 8322
Email: jeffry.butt@aon.co.za

Sherry Vermaak, South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA), 19th Floor, 2 Long Street, Cape Town, 8001, Private Bag X7025, Roggebaai, 8012
Tel: +27 21 421 6170
Fax: +27 21 421 6109
Email: Svermaak@samsa.org.za

Wesley Wood, Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys, 24 Richefond Circle, Ridgeside Office Park, Umhlanga Rocks, 4319, P. O. Box 305, La Lucia, 4153
Tel: +31 575 7000
Fax: +31 575 7300
Mobile: +27 79 503 6133
Email: wood@wylie.co.za


Back to top >>>

SPAIN

ASOCIACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE DERECHO MARÍTIMO

(Spanish Maritime Law Association)

19 Jorge Juan St., 28001 Madrid
Tel: +34 91 3573384
Fax: +34 91 3573531
E-mail: presidencia@aedm.es - contacto@aedm.es

Website: www.aedm.es

Established: January 1949

Officers

President:

Eduardo ALBORS, Albors Galiano Portales, 53 Velázquez St. 28001 Madrid.
Tel: +34 914 356 617
Fax: +34 915 767 423
E-mail: presidencia@aedm.esealbors@alborsgaliano.com

Vice Presidents:

Mercedes DUCH, 3, Araquil St., 28023 Madrid.
Tel: +34 913 579 298
Fax: +34 913 575 037
E-mail: mercedes.duch@aedm.es - mduch@lsansimon.com

Tomás FERNÁNDEZ-QUIRÓS, 187 Príncipe de Vergara St., 28002 Madrid.
Tel: +34 915 860 558
Fax: +34 915 860 500
E-mail: tomas.fernandez-quiros@uria.com -tomas.fquiros@aedm.es

Secretary: 
Manuel ALBA, 126 Madrid St., 28903 Getafe (Madrid).
Tel: +34 916 245 769
Fax: +34 916 249 589
E-mail: secretariogeneral@aedm.es - manuel.alba@aedm.es - manuel.alba.fernandez@uc3m.es

Treasurer: 
Jesús CASAS, Casas & Garcia-Castellano Abogados, c/ Goya, n°18/3° Izda, 28001 Madrid.
Tel: +34 91 357 33 84
Fax: +34 91 357 35 31
E-mail: finanzas@aedm.es - jesus.casas@aedm.es - jesus.casas@casasabogados.com 

Members:

Julio LOPEZ-QUIROGA, Avante Legal, 108 Hortaleza St., 28004 Madrid .       Tel: +34 91 7 430 950
E-mail: julio.lquiroga@aedm.es - ilq@avantelegal.com

Javier PORTALES, 53 Velázquez St., 28001 Madrid.
Tel: +34 914 356 617
Fax: +34 915 767 423
E-mail: javier.portales@aedm.es - jportales@alborsgaliano.com

Albert BADIA, AACNI, 143 Vía Augusta, 08021 Barcelona.
Tel: +34 934 146 668
Fax: +34 934 146 558
E-mail: albert.badia@aedm.es - albertbadia@aacni.com

Rodolfo A. GONZÁLEZ-LEBRERO, Lebrero Llorente Abogados, 34 Juan Bravo St., 28006 Madrid.
Tel.: +34 91 5313605
Fax.: +34 91 5314194
E-mail: rodolfo.glebrero@aedm.es - rod.lebrero@lebrerollorente.com

Jesús BARBADILLO, Garrigues, 3 Hermosilla St., 28001 Madrid.
Tel.: +34 91 5145200
Fax: +34 91 3992408
E-mail: jesus.barbadillo@aedm.es - jesus.barbadillo@garrigues.com

Manuel CARLIER, Spanish Shipowners’ Association (ANAVE), 11 Doctor Fleming St., 28036 Madrid.
Tel.: +34 91 4580040
Fax: +34 91 4579780
E-mail: manuel.carlier@aedm.es - mcarlier@anave.es

Titulary Members:

José M. ALCÁNTARA, Eduardo ALBORS, Ignacio ARROYO, Eduardo BAGES, José L. del MORAL, Luis de SAN SIMÓN, Luis FIGAREDO, Javier GALIANO, Guillermo GIMÉNEZ de la CUADRA, Rodolfo A. GONZALEZ-LEBRERO, Rafael ILLESCAS, Fernando MEANA, Aurelio MENÉNDEZ, Manuel OLIVENCIA, Fernando RUÍZ-GÁLVEZ.

Membership:

Individual members: 104, Collective members: 18


Back to top >>>

SWEDEN

SVENSKA SJÖRÄTTSFÖRENINGEN

The Swedish Maritime Law Association

c/o Setterwalls Advokatbyrå, Arsenalsgatan 6, P.O. Box 1050, SE-101 39 Stockholm.
Tel: +46 8 598 890 00
D: +46 8 598 890 20
Mobile: +46 70 594 96 17
Fax: +46 8 598 890 90
E-mail: Jorgen.Almelov@setterwalls.se 
Website: www.svenskasjorattsforeningen.se

Officers

President: Jörgen ALMELÖV, Chambers Almelöv & Hjelmqvist Advokatbyra KB, Arsenalsgatan 6, P.O. Box 1050, SE-101 39 Stockholm.
Tel: +46 8 598 890 00
D: +46 8 598 890 20
Mobile: +46 70 594 96 17
Fax: +46 8 598 890 90
E-mail: Jorgen.Almelov@setterwalls.se
Website: www.setterwalls.se

Treasurer: Ida DAHLBORG, Associate, Wistrand Advokatbyrå, Box 11920, SE-404 39 Göteborg.
Tel: +46 31 771 21 00
D: +46 31 771 21 01
Mobile: +46 709 37 92 50
E-mail: ida.dahlborg@wistrand.se 
Website: www.wistrand.se

Members of the Board

Jörgen ALMELÖV, Lars RHODIN, Johan SCHELIN, Mikaela TAMM, Erik LINNARSSON, Jonas ROSENGREN, Ingela TENGELIN, Ida DAHLBORG, Paula BÄCKDÉN

Titulary Members

Lars BOMAN, Rainer HORNBORG, Lars GORTON, Jan RAMBERG, Jan SANDSTRÖM


Back to top >>>

SWITZERLAND

ASSOCIATION SUISSE DE DROIT MARITIME
SCHWEIZERISCHE VEREINIGUNG FÜR SEERECHT
(Swiss Maritime Law Association)
c/o Dr. Regula Hinderling, c/o Burckhardt Ltd., Mühlenberg 7, Postfach 258, CH-4010 Basel
Tel: +41 61 204 0101
Fax: +41 61 204 0109
Email: hinderling@burckhardtlaw.com
Website: www.swissmla.ch

Established: 1952

Officers:

President:
Prof. Dr. Alexander von ZIEGLER, Postfach 1876, Löwenstrasse 19, CH-8021 Zürich.
Tel: +41 44 215.5252
Fax: +41 44 215.5200
Email: alexander.vonziegler@swlegal.ch

Vice-President:
Dr. Thomas BURCKHARDT, Aeschenvorstadt 67, CH-4010 Basel.
Tel: +41 061 206 4545
Fax: +41 061 206 4546
Email: thomas.burckhardt@advokaten.ch

Treasurer:
Andreas BACH, Mythenquai 50/60, CH-8022 Zürich.
Tel: +41 43 285 39 84
Fax: +41 43 285 39 84
Email: andreas_bach@yahoo.com; andreas_bach@swissre.com

Secretary:
Dr. Regula HINDERLING, Burckhardt Ltd., Mühlenberg 7, Postfach 258, CH-4010 Basel. 
Tel: +41 061 204 0101
Fax: +41 061 204 0109
Email: hinderling@burckhardtlaw.com

Titulary Members:
Dr. Thomas BURCKHARDT, Lic. Stephan CUENI, Dr. Vesna POLIC FOGLAR, Prof. Dr. Alexander von ZIEGLER.


Membership:
70

Back to top >>>

TURKEY

DENIZ HUKUKU DERNEGI

(Maritime Law Association of Turkey)

All correspondence to be addressed to the Secretary General:

Av. Sevilay KURU, NSN Law Office, Altunizade, Burhaniye Mah. Atilla Sok. No: 6 Uskudar, Istanbul.
Mobile:+90 532 214 33 94
E-mail: sevilay.kuru@nsn-law.com

Established: 1988

Officers:

President:

Prof. Dr. Emine YAZICIOGLU, Istanbul Universitesi Hukuk Fakultesi
Deniz Hukuku ABD, 34116 Beyazit, Fatih,
Istanbul, Turkey
Mobile: +90.532.495 28 27
Email: emnyzcgl@gmail.com


 

Vice Presidents:

Prof. Dr. Didem ALGANTÜRK LIGHT, Istanbul Ticaret Universitesi, Sutluce Mahallesi, Imrahor Caddesi, No: 90 Beyoglu 34445, Istanbul, Turkey
Mobile: +90.532.252 04 98
Email: didemlight@gmail.com

Doc. Dr. Ecehan YESILOVA, 1476 sok. No:2 Kat 6 Aksoy Rezidans Liman Mevkii Alsancak/Izmir, Turkey
Mobile: +90 532 591 84 41
Email: ecehan.yesilova@yasar.edu.tr

 

Treasurer:

Av. Sertaç SAYHAN, Hatem Law Office, Inonu Cad. No:48/3, Taksim 3443, Istanbul.
Mobile: +90 532 283 96 97
E-mail: ssayhan@hatem-law.com.tr

Secretary General:

Av. Sevilay KURU, NSN Law Office, Altunizade, Burhaniye Mah. Atilla Sok. No: 6 Uskudar, Istanbul.
Mobile:+90 532 214 33 94
E-mail: sevilay.kuru@nsn-law.com

 

Members:

Doç. Dr. Nil Kula Degirmenci, Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi, Tinaztepe Yerleskesi, Denizcilik Fakültesi, oda no:206, 35160, Buca-Izmir, Turkey    
Mobile:+90 533 361 53 91
Email: nilkuladegirmenci@gmail.com

Av. Zehra Bahar Sayhan Gulyas, Büyükdere Cad. Pekin Apt. No: 5, Daire: 3 Sisli / Istanbul, Turkey    
Mobile: +90 554 271 94 17
Email: bahar.sayhan@gmail.com


Back to top >>>

UKRAINE

UKRAINIAN MARITIME BAR ASSOCIATION

39, Troyitskaya street, office 11, Odessa, Ukraine, 65045
For correspondence: Ukraine, 04116, Kyiv city, Sholudenko str., 1-B, office 10, UMBA c/o Rabomizo
Tel: +380 44 362 04 11
Email: office@umba.org.ua 
Website: www.umba.org.ua

Established: 2006

Officers:

President: Denys RABOMIZO, Rabomizo law firm, Sholudenko str. 1-B, office 10, Kyiv city, 04116, Ukraine 
Tel: +380 44 362 04 11
Email: denys@rabomizo.com

Vice-President: Denys KESHKENTIY, Attorney-at-law, Troyitskaya street 39, office 11, Odessa, Ukraine, 65045.
Tel: +380 67 732 75 55
Email: law@ukr.net

Members of the Executive Board:

Alyona PTASHENCHUK, Troyitskaya street 39, office 11, Odessa, Ukraine, 65045. 
E-mail: office@umba.org.ua

Evgeniy SUKACHEV, Black Sea Law Company, Senior Partner, Shevchenko Avn. 29A, office 14, Odessa, Ukraine, 65058
Tel: +380 50 390 24 24
E-mail: e.sukachev@blacksealawcompany.com

Oleksandr BASYUK, Troyitskaya street 39, office 11, Odessa, Ukraine, 65045. 
E-mail: office@umba.org.ua

Members of the Audit Committee:

Svitlana CHICHLUCHA, Gordienko str. 33, kv. 15, Odessa, Ukraine, 65000.

Tel: +380 97 456 57 72
Email: lyra_6@ukr.net


Back to top >>>


UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
BRITISH MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION
c/o Mr. Andrew D. TAYLOR,
Reed Smith, The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London EC2A 2RS

Tel: +44 20 3116 3000
Fax: +44 20 3116 3999

Established: 1908

Officers:

President:
The Rt. Hon. Lord PHILLIPS OF WORTH MATRAVERS

Vice-Presidents:
The Rt. Hon. The Lord LLOYD OF BERWICK
The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice EVANS
The Rt. Hon. The Lord GOFF OF CHIEVELEY
The Rt. Hon. The Lord SAVILLE of NEWDIGATE
The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice CLARKE
The Hon. Sir John THOMAS
The Hon. Sir David STEEL
William BIRCH REYNARDSON, C.B.E.
Sir Peter GROSS
S. N. BEARE
P.W. GRIGGS
A. E. DIAMOND

Treasurer and Secretary: Andrew D. TAYLOR, Reed Smith, The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose
Street, London EC2A 2RS.
Tel. +44 20 3116 3000
Fax +44 20 3116 3999
Email:

Titulary Members:

Stuart N. BEARE, William R.A. BIRCH REYNARDSON, Colin DE LA RUE, Anthony DIAMOND Q.C., The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice EVANS, Patrick J.S. GRIGGS, John P. HONOUR, Jonathan LUX, Olivia MURRAY, Francis REYNOLDS Q.C., Richard RUTHERFORD, David W. TAYLOR, D.J. Lloyd WATKINS

Membership:
Bodies represented:
Association of Average Adjusters, British Insurance Brokers’ Association, British Ports Association, The Chamber of Shipping, Institute of London Underwriters, Lloyd’s Underwriters’Association, Protection and Indemnity Associations, University Law Departments, Solicitors, Barristers and Loss Adjusters

Back to top >>>

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES

c/o Robert G. CLYNE
American Bureau of Shipping, ABS Plaza,
16855 Northcase Drive, Houston, TX 77060.
Tel: +1 281 877 5989
Fax: +1 281 877 6646
Email: rclyne@eagle.org
Website: www.mlaus.org


Established: 1899


Officers:

President:

Robert G. CLYNE
AMERICAN BUREAU OF SHIPPING
ABS Plaza,
16855 Northcase Drive
Houston, TX 77060
Tel: +1 281 877 5989
Fax: +1 281 877 6646
Email: rclyne@eagle.org

First Vice-President:

Harold K. WATSON
Chaffe McCall LLP 
801 Travis, Suite 1910
Houston, TX 77002.
Tel: +1 713 546 9800
Fax: +1 713 546 9806
Email: watson@chaffe.com

Second Vice-President:

Francis X. NOLAN, III
Vedder Price PC
1633 Broadway, Floor 47
New York, NY 10019
Tel: +1 212 407 6950
Fax: +1 212 407 7799
Email: fnolan@vedderprice.com 

Secretary:

David J. FARRELL, Jr.
Farrell McAleer & Smith LLP
2355 Main Street, P.O. Box 186
S. Chatham, MA 02659.
Tel: +1 508 432 2121
Fax: +1 978 666 0383
Email: sealaw@live.com 

Treasurer:

William Robert CONNOR III
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin
Wall Street Plaza, 88 Pine Street, Floor 21
New York, NY 10005-1801.
Tel: +1 212 376 6417
Fax: +1 212 376 6494
Email: wrconnor@mdwcg.com

Membership Secretary:

Barbara L. HOLLAND
Garvey Schubert Barer
1191 Second Avenue, Suite 1800
Seattle, WA 98101-2939.
Tel: +1 206 816 1307
Fax: +1 206 464 0125
Email: bholland@gsblaw.com 

Board of Directors:

Robert B. PARRISH
Immediate Past President
Moseley Prichard Parrish Knight & Jones
501 West Bay Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202 
Tel: +1 904 421 8436
Fax: +1 904 421 8437
Email: bparrish@mppkj.com


Board of Directors:

Term Expiring 2016

Christopher E. CAREY
Pugh Accardo Haas Radecker & Carey LLC
1100 Poydras Street, Suite 3200
New Orleans, LA 70163-1132 
Tel: +1 504 799 4548
Fax: +1 504 799 4520
Email: ccarey@pugh-law.com 

John S. FARMER
Thompson Coburn LLP
One US Bank Plaza, Suite 3500
7th & Washington Street
St. Louis, MO 63101-1693
Tel: +1 314 552 6000
Fax: +1 314 552 7000
Email: jfarmer@thompsoncoburn.com 

Boriana FARRAR
Shipowners Claims Bureau, Inc.
One Battery Park Plaza,
New York, NY 10004
Tel: +1 212 847 4557
Fax: +1 212 847 4599
Email: boriana.farrar@american-club.com

Lynn L. KRIEGER
Thompson Quinn & Krieger LLP
500 Sansome Street, Suite 450
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: +1 415 546 6100
Fax: +1 415 358 5868
Email: lkrieger@tqklaw.com 


Term Expiring 2017

Daniel G. MCDERMOTT
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin
Wall Street Plaza, 88 Pine Street, Floor 21
New York, NY 10005-1801
Tel: +1 212 376 6432
Fax: +1 212 376 6494
Email: dgmcdermott@mdwcg.com 

Donald C. RADCLIFF
Brady Radcliff and Brown
61 St. Joseph Street, Suite 1600
P.O. Box 1668, Mobile, AL  36633
Tel: +1 251 405 0071
Fax: +1 251 405 0076
Email: dradcliff@brblawyers.com 

Kevin J. THORNTON
Cooper Levenson April Niedelman & Wagenheim PA 
1125 Atlantic Avenue
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
Tel: +1 609 572 7502
Fax: +1 609 572 7503
Email: kthornton@cooperlevenson.com 

David N. VENTKER
Ventker & Warman PLLC
101 West Main Street, Suite 810
Norfolk, VA 23510
Tel: +1 757 625 1476
Fax: +1 757 625 1475
Email: dventker@ventkerlaw.com 

 

Term Expiring 2018

Joseph G. GRASSO
Wiggin and Dana Llp
2 Liberty Place
50 South 16th Street, Suite 2925
Philadelphia, PA, 19103
Tel: +1 215 988 8312
Fax: +1 215 988 8344
Email: jgrasso@wiggin.com

Leroy LAMBERT
Charles Taylor P&I Management (Americas) Inc.
75 Broad Street, Floor 25
New York, NY 10004
Tel: +1 646 753 9020
Fax: +1 212 968 1978
Email: leroy.lambert@ctplc.com

Jonathan S. SPENCER
the Spencer Company
91 Park Terrace West
New York, NY 10034
Tel: +1 212  304 15600
Fax: +1 212 202 3885
Email: jss@jssusa.com

R. Michael UNDERHILL
U.S. Department of Justice,
Civil Division - Torts Branch - Admiralty
450 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 7-5395
San Francisco, CA 94102
Tel: +1 415 436 6648
Fax: +1 415 436 6632
Email: mike.underhill@usdoj.gov

Titulary Members:

Charles B. ANDERSON, Patrick J. BONNER, Lawrence J. BOWLES, Lizabeth L. BURRELL, Robert G. CLYNE, Christopher O. DAVIS, Vincent M. DE ORCHIS, William A. GRAFFAM, Raymond P. HAYDEN, Chester D. HOOPER, Marshall P. KEATING, John D. KIMBALL, Manfred W. LECKSZAS, David W. MARTOWSKI, Warren J. MARWEDEL, Howard M. McCORMACK, James F. MOSELEY, Francis X. NOLAN III, Gregory W. O’NEILL, Richard W. PALMER, Robert B. PARRISH, Winston Edw. RICE, Thomas S. RUE, Graydon S. STARING, Michael F. STURLEY, Alan VAN PRAAG, Harold K. WATSON, Frank L. WISWALL, Jr.

Membership:

2797




Back to top >>>

URUGUAY

ASOCIACION URUGUAYA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Uruguayan Maritime Law Association)
Rio Negro 1394 Esc. 504, - Montevideo, Uruguay

Tel: +598 2 901.2552 - 901.7221
Fax: +598 2 902.3157
Email:

Established: 1985

Officers:

President

Dr Fernando Aguirre RAMIREZ
Email: faguirre@vidalaguirre.com
Tel. +598 2901 2552

Secretary

Drs. Monica AGEITOS
Email: mageitos@cennave.com.uy
Tel.
Cel.:

Treasurer

Dr. Florencia SCIARRA
Misiones 1372 of. 702
Montevideo, Uruguay
Email: florencia@sciarra.com.uy
Tel: +598 29166645
Cel. +598 99117277

Back to top >>>

VENEZUELA

ASOCIACION VENEZOLANA DE DERECHO MARITIMO
(Comité Maritimo Venezolano)
Av. Libertador, Multicentro Empresarial del Este
Torre Libertador, Núcleo B, Piso 15, Oficina B-151
Chacao - Caracas, 1060, Venezuela

Tel: 58212-2659555/2674587
Fax: 58212-2640305
Email: asodermarven@gmail.com
Website: www.avdm-cmi.com

Established: 1977

Officers:

President:

Julio Cesar SÁNCHEZ-VEGAS    
Av. La Estancia, C.C.C.T
Torre A, Piso 8, Ofic. 803, Chuao
Tel: 959-22-36
Tel: 959-85-77
Fax: 959-96-92     
Mobile/Cellular: 0424-1630863
email:ajmsvp@gmail.com

Council of former Presidents:

Aurelio FERNANDEZ-CONCHESO
Asociación Venezolana de Derecho Maritimo, Avenida Circunvalación del Sol, Edificio Santa Paula Plaza I, Piso 4, Oficina 405. Urbanización Santa Paula, Caracas, 1061, Venezuela.
Tel: 0212-8167057
Tel: 0212-8167549
Email: aurelio.fernandez-concheso@clydeco.com.ve, informacion.avdm@gmail.com

Francisco Antonio VILLARROEL RODRÍGUEZ, Tribunal Superior Maritimo con Competencia Nacional.  Torre Falcon, Piso 3, avenida Casanova, Bello Monte, Caracas 1050, Venezuela.
Tel.: (58-212) 99530345 / 9538209
Mobile/cellular: (58-414) 3233029
Email: venezuelanlaw@gmail.com

Luis COVA-ARRIA,
Tel.: (58-212) 265.9555
Fax: (58-212) 264.0305
Mobile/Cellular (58-416) 6210247
Email: ,

Armando TORRES-PARTIDAS, Mobile/Cellular (58-414) 3272487 Wagner ULLOA-FERRER,
Tel.: (58-212) 864.7686/864.9302/264.8116
Fax: (58-212) 864.8119
Email:

Tulio ALVAREZ-LEDO,
Tel.: (58-212) 992.4662
Email:

Freddy BELISARIO CAPELLA,
Tel./fax (58-212) 943.5064
Email:

Omar FRANCO-OTTAVI,
Tel.: (58-281) 2677267
Email:

Alberto LOVERA VIANA,
Tel: (58-212) 951.21.06
Email:

Vice President:

José Alfredo SABATINO PIZZOLANTE    
Escritorio Juridico Sabatino Pizzolante 6 Asociados, Centro Comercial Inversiones Pareca, Piso 2, Of. 2-08 y 2-09, Av. Salom, Urb. Cumboto Sur, Apdo. Postal 154, Puerto Cabello 2024, Estado Carabobo
Tel: 0242-364-18-01
Tel: 0242-364-10-26
Tel: 0242-364-17-98  
Tel: 0242-364-09-99
Fax: 0242-364-18-02
Mobile/Cellular: 0412 4210036
Email: sabatinop@gmail.com, josesabatino@sabatinop.com

Secretary General:

Julio Alberto PEÑA ACEVEDO
PLEAMAR. Av. Francisco de Miranda con 2 av. Campo Alegre, Edificio "LAINO", Oficina 32.
Tel home: 0212 9432294
Tel work: 2635702
Mobile/Cellular: 0414 4405578
Email: jualpeac@gmail.com


Alternative Secretary General: 

Grecia Lisset PARRA GONZÁLES
Ofic: Vassel Land Corp Group, S.A. Cargo: Presidente, Dir. Ofic: Calle Hipica, Res. Atalaya, Torre III, Piso 2, Num 2-E, Las Mercedes
Tel: 0414-135-00-56
Tel: 0416-611.65.56
Email: grecia.parra@gmail.com, grecia.parra@vesselland.com

Treasurer:

Ana Mary RAMÍREZ MÁRQUEZ
Av. Francisco de Miranda, Multicentro Empresarial del Este, Torre Miranda B, Piso 9, oficina B-94.
Tel: 0212 2631058/ 2632168      
Tel home: 9446379
Mobile/Cellular: 0414-9237197
Email: anamaryramirez@gmail.com

Alternative Treasurer:

Henry Elvis MORIÁN PIÑERO    
Luis Cova Arria & Asociados, Final Av. Libertador, Multicentro Empresariald el Este, Torre Libertador, Núcleo B, P15, Of. B-151, Chacao
Tel: 265-95-55/267-45-87/266-04-30                
Fax: 264-03-05                           
Home: 672-02-70                        
Mobile/Cellular: 0416-630-32-07
Email: henry.morian@luiscovaa.com, henrymorian@hotmail.com

Principals:


Maritime Legislation: Juan José BOLINAGA SEFARTY    
CARGOPORT TRANSPORTATION CA Y BOLINAGA & BLANCO, Centro Profesional Santa Paula, Torre B, Piso 10, oficina 1004
Tel: 0414 2416298
Tel: 0212 9857822
Email: jbolinaga@cargoport.com

Insurance: Juan MALPICA LANDER    
Centro Comercial G, calle Las Peñas, Sector Peñonal, Ofic, L-26, Piso 1
Tel: 0281-287.1625
Tel: 0414-820.8308
Email: vivapuertolacruz@hotmail.com

Shipping Matters: Marcial José GONZÁLEZ CASTELLANOS    
Urb. Vista Alegre, calle 11, qta. Maria Teresa. Corp. Maritima Nautica Express.
Tel: 0414-339.5151
Email: marcial_gonzalez2002@yahoo.es

Port and Custom Matters: Tomás MALAVÉ BOADA    
ACBL de Venezuela, C.A.CALLE EL CALLAO TORRE LLOYD, PISO 3 OFICINA 3 PUERTO ORDAZ, ESTADO BOLIVAR, VENEZUELA
Tel: 0286 9234542
Tel: 0414 8723202
Email: tmalave@acbl.net.ve, tmalave362@gmail.com

Publicity and Event Matters: Gustavo Adolfo OMAÑA PARÉS    
Urb. Los Cortijos de Lourdes, Calle Hans Neumann, Edif. Corimon PB.
Tel: 0212-2399031
Tel Home: 945-0615
Mobile/Cellular: 0414-1150611
Email: gaopar@gmail.com

Alternate Principals:

María Grazia BLANCO
CARGOPORT TRANSPORTATION CA Y BOLINAGA & BLANCO, Centro Profesional Santa Paula, Torre B, Piso 10, oficina 1004
Tel: 0414 3304374
Tel: 0424-2525022
Email: mgbblanc@gmail.com

Patricia MARTINEZ SOUTO DE FORTOUL
Luis Cova Arria & Asociados, Final Av. Libertador, Multicentro Empresariald el Este, Torre Libertador, Núcleo B, P15, Of. B-151, Chacao
Tel: 265-95-55/267-45-87/266-04-30             
Fax: 264-03-05
Tel Home: 751-86-47
Mobile/Cellular: 0414-327-89-50
Email: patricia.martinez@luiscovaa.com , martinezpatricia@hotmail.com

Iván Darío SABATINO PIZZOLANTE
Escritorio Juridico Sabatino Pizzolante 6 Asociados, Centro Comercial Inversiones Pareca, Piso 2, Of. 2-08 y 2-09, Av. Salom, Urb. Cumboto Sur, Apdo. Postal 154, Puerto Cabello 2024, Estado Carabobo
Tel: 0242-364-10-26
Tel: 0242-364-17-98
Tel: 0242-364-09-98
Fax: 0242-364-18-01
Mobile/Cellular: 04123420555
Email: ivansabatino@sabatinop.com , idsp59@gmail.com




Disciplinary Court Magistrates: Antonio RAMIREZ Tiuna BENITO, Alberto BAUMEISTER

Alternatives Disciplinary Court Magistrates: Leoncio LANDAEZ, Ana Karina LEIVA, Lubin CHACÓN GARCIA

Accountant Inspector: Luis FORTOUL

Accountant Inspector Assistant: Elsy RODRIGUEZ

Titulary Members:
Tulio ALVAREZ-LEDO, Juan A. ANDUIZA, Freddy J. BELISARIO CAPELLA, Luis CORREA-PEREZ, Luis COVA-ARRIA, Aurelio FERNANDEZ-CONCHESO, Omar FRANCO-OTTAVI, Alberto LOVERA-VIANA, Rafael REYERO-ALVAREZ, José Alfredo SABATINO-PIZZOLANTE, Julio SÁNCHEZVEGAS, Wagner ULLOA-FERRER and Francisco VILLARROEL-RODRIGUEZ.

Back to top >>>
Back to top >>>