» Home » About Us » Standing Committees

Standing Committees

[As constituted New York May 2016]

Note: In terms of Art 9 of the CMI Constitution, the President is ex officio a member of all Committees and Working Groups.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Måns JACOBSSON [Sweden] Chair
Peter CULLEN [Canada]
Luc GRELLET [France]
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]

CMI ARCHIVES

Jean-Francois PETERS [Belgium] Chair
John HARE [South Africa]
Anne VERLINDE [Belgium]

CMI YOUNG MEMBERS

Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Chair
Kerim ATAMER [Turkey]
Javier FRANCO-ZARATE [Colombia]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]
Johanne GAUTHIER [Canada]
Violeta RADOVICH [Argentina]
Frank SMEELE [Netherlands]
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]
Ioannis TIMAGENIS [Greece]
Yingying ZOU [China]

COLLECTION OF OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS

Christopher DAVIS [USA] Chair
Peter VERSTUYFT [Belgium]
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
Jorge RADOVICH [Argentina]

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE

Jean Francois PETERS [Belgium] Chair
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
John HARE [South Africa]
Patrice REMBAUVILLE-NICOLLE [France]

DATABASE FOR JUDICIAL DECISIONS ON INTERNATIONAL CONVENTIONS

Stephen GIRVIN [Singapore] Chair
Lawrence TEH [Singapore]
Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands]
Giorgio BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Switzerland]

GENERAL AVERAGE INTEREST RATES

Bent NIELSEN [Denmark] Chair
Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Rapporteur
 Andrew TAYLOR [UK]  

General Average Guidelines*

Taco van der Valk [Netherlands - AKD] Chair
Ben Browne [UK - IUMI]
Richard Cornah [UK – Richards Hogg Lindley]
Michael Harvey [UK – Harvey Ashby]
Kiran Khosla [UK - ICS]
Jiro Kubo [Japan – Tokio Marine]
Sveinung Måkestad [Norway - Gard]
Jonathan Spencer [USA - JSS]

* For ratification Nov 2016 eMeeting

IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL CONVENTIONS AND PROMOTION OF MARITIME CONVENTIONS

Deucalion REDIADIS [Greece] Chair
Rosalie BALKIN [UK/Australia]
Dimitri CHRISTODOULU [UK]
Luke Chidi ILOGU [Nigeria]
Nicholas GASKELL [UK]
Patrick HOLLOWAY [South Africa]
Maria BORG BARTHET [UK]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK]
Francesco BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
Måns JACOBSSON [Sweden]
Pieter LAURIJSSEN [Belgium]

LIAISON WITH NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

Giorgio BERLINGIERI Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Croatia, Slovenia
Christopher O. DAVIS USA, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Panama
Ann FENECH Malta, Turkey, Romania
Tomotaka FUJITA Japan
Stuart HETHERINGTON Australia & New Zealand, Indonesia, PIMLA
Karl-Johan GOMBRII Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Russian Federation, Ukraine
John HARE South Africa, Ghana*, Nigeria, East Africa Regional*, Senegal
Luc GRELLET France
John O’CONNOR Canada
Jorge RADOVICH Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
Dieter SCHWAMPE Germany, Poland*
Taco VAN DER VALK United Kingdom, Ireland, Netherlands
Lawrence TEH Singapore, India, People’s Republic of China (incl Hong Kong), Republic of Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Philippines
Alexander VON ZIEGLER Israel, Switzerland
Peter VERSTUYFT Belgium

* Provisional

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Andrew TAYLOR [UK] Chair
Francesco BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway]
Patrick GRIGGS [UK]
Jean-Serge ROHART [France]
Yuzhuo SI [China]
Gregory TIMAGENIS [Greece]

PLANNING COMMITTEE

John HARE [South Africa] Chair
José Modesto APOLO TERAN [Ecuador]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]
In Hyeon KIM [S Korea]
Dihuang SONG [China]
Michael STURLEY [USA]
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]

PUBLICATIONS AND WEBSITE

Giorgio BERLINGIERI [Italy] Chair
Chris GIASCHI [Canada]
Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands]

CMI CHARITABLE TRUST TRUSTEES

[Appointed by the Trustees, with written consent of the CMI as required by Clause 19(1) of the Trust Deed]

Patrick GRIGGS [UK] Chair
Thomas BIRCH REYNARDSON, [UK] Treasurer
Francesco BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Ann FENECH [Malta]
Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway]